Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-15-2010

Can I migrate licenses on a 48000 if I have to replace the chassis?

If I have to replace a 48000 switch chassis will the Licenses ( Fabric Watch and Trunking )

be available on the new chassis once I move the WWN_Card and CPs.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 521
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Can I migrate licenses on a 48000 if I have to replace the chassis?

gmcdwc, licenses are linked to the switch wwn. if you will transfer your wwn card from the older chassis to the new one, it means that the wwn will stay the same on the new chassis, and all the licenses will stay valid.

experts, please correct me if i'm wrong.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can I migrate licenses on a 48000 if I have to replace the chassis?

As Alexey mentioned, is correct.

You can move the WWN Card from Old to NEW Chassis, and all License will be available.

I would before save the LIC output from Old chassis with "licenseshow" and "wwn" command

I'm courious, what is the reason you want to replace the Chassis ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-15-2010

Re: Can I migrate licenses on a 48000 if I have to replace the chassis?

Thank You for the quick replies.

I have an older 48000 and my boss asked me if we would lose the Fabric Watch

and Trunking Licenses if the chassis had to be swapped out. We have had to replace

the CPs twice and a port card so the hardware can fail.

I checked the WWN_Card replacement doc and the Chassis replacement doc

but neither of these explicitly stated the licenses would be O.K. on the new switch.

All the info implies it would be O.K, The replacement chassis would get the original

WWN and serial number when the WWN card was moved to the new chassis.

I'll make sure we record the licenses now.

Thanks again for your help.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Can I migrate licenses on a 48000 if I have to replace the chassis?

This is my experience:

I moved in the around 4 Years ago WWN Card from Old 12000 ( D1 Chassis ) to NEW 48000 Replacement ( D3 Chassis )

the result is follow:

this 48000 is today 11.01.2011 Running without any Issue.

I have moved Several Time WWN card from my Old 12000 to 24000 ( D2 Chassis ) LAB's Directory same result, that work.

AFAIK, today is a License Politc by Brocade another. You can Activated or Order License only with valid WWN and Serial Number. In the past was not.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.