Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Brocade Serial Cable

Hi,
I'm trying to access to a Brocade 3200 via serial cable, settings are 9600 1 8 n none for
flow control hyperterm and I can only see a blank screen even though it is said at the bottom connected.

I don't have the serial cable that came with the Brocade so I'm using a generic serial cable.

Do I need to use a special cable? if so, what is the P/N?

Please advice,


Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Brocade Serial Cable

you are in the wrong Forum.Community Info and Feedback

Please post such question in the correct Forum Products, Technology, and Architecture

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 168
Registered: ‎08-06-2003

Re: Brocade Serial Cable

Thanks ABBA. I moved this thread under Forum.

Venkatesh

External Moderator
Posts: 4,933
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Serial Cable

Test with another one Serial Cable please.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Brocade Serial Cable

I've tried to different cables on two different Brocade switches and it was the same result

External Moderator
Posts: 4,933
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade Serial Cable

eran

are you sure the COM Port is correct and the port is work ? try a connection to another Switch/Router for Test.

I use here a simple Std. Serial cable, and work fine.

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Brocade Serial Cable

From what I know, you need to use a straight through serial cable and not a null modem. Some serial cable are used to connect two serial devices directly - this type is called null modem cable.

What you need is straight through. Maybe you can post the pic of your cable and folks on the forum can probably have a look, might help.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.