Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Brocade SAN SW 300 showing "No_Sync" status in port

Hi All,

We have recently bought two new DELL PowerEdge R620 x8 Chassis server.  For storage connectivity for the new servers they also procured below items:-

1.QLogic 8262, Dual Port 10Gb SFP+, Low Profile, Converged Network Adapter
2.Broadcom 57800 2x10Gb BT + 2x1Gb BT Network Daughter Card
3.10GbE SFP+ Direct Attach Cables (5M)
4.SFP+, Short Range Optical Tranceiver, LC Connector, 10Gb and 1Gb compatible


I connected QLogic 8262 to one of the san switch port but it is showing "no_sync".

My question and doubt is:-

1. Is  "QLogic 8262, Dual Port 10Gb SFP+, Low Profile, Converged Network Adapter " will support storage connectivity with Brocade SAN Switch 300 as it is CNA adapter (FCoE) as Brocade SAN SW 300 supports only FC?

2. If supported, Whether Qlogic 8262 will support "SFP+, Short Range Optical Tranceiver, LC Connector, 10Gb and 1Gb compatible" with brocade san switch 300 and / or normal SFP module?

But in server, still there is no ESXi / OS installed.

Kindly help.......

Message was edited by: Sabarna Deb

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade SAN SW 300 showing "No_Sync" status in port

-->>I connected QLogic 8262 to one of the san switch port but it is showing "no_sync".

QLogic 8262 is native FCoE HBA, and cannot be used with Brocade 300, since this is FC Switches and not FCoE Capable.

-->>2. If supported, Whether Qlogic 8262 will support "SFP+,....

you must replace the HBA.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Re: Brocade SAN SW 300 showing "No_Sync" status in port

Thanks for your reply.

1. Is there any possibility of connecting Qlogic 8262 to Brocade SAN Switch 300 using any converter?

2. I had spoken to DELL product Specialist they told it is not possible to connect QL8262 but if this will need to connected to a FCoE Switch & FCoE switch will have FC Ports that can connect to the FC Switch or Storage directly.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade SAN SW 300 showing "No_Sync" status in port

->1. Is there any possibility of connecting Qlogic 8262 to Brocade SAN Switch 300 using any converter?

such a converter from FC to FCoE is not available of the market, so the answer is NO.

-->>....but if this will need to connected to a FCoE Switch & FCoE switch will have FC Ports that can connect to the FC Switch or Storage directly.

There are theoretically TWO way:

The one Brocade 8000, however this plattforms is End of Sales.

The second one is, Brocade VDX 6730-32 or 6730-64 ( 32 or 64 Port )

Brocade VDX 6730 Switches

just a stupid question, what is the reason you insist for FCoE ?

from my point of view, is most simple to replace the CNA with FC HBA

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Re: Brocade SAN SW 300 showing "No_Sync" status in port

Thanks for your reply.

I have just gone through the one of the Brocade SAN Switch 300 Document where it clearly mentioned below points

"Future-proofs investments by enabling organizations to use 4 Gbps SFPs today and upgrade to 8 Gbps SFP+ when required"

In our Brocade SAN Switch, first 1 to 16 ports are having 4 Gb/Sec and last 8 Ports (16 to 23) 8Gbps (N8) capable.

16  16   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

17  17   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

18  18   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

19  19   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

20  20   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

21  21   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

22  22   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

23  23   --    N8   No_Module        (No POD License) Disabled

With QLogic 8262 (Dual Port 10Gb SFP+ CNA card), we received SFP+ (Short Range Optical Tranceiver, LC Connector, 10Gb and 1Gb compatible).

Q1) If we put 8Gb SFP+ in QL8262 then can we connect to Brocade SAN switch N8 ports??

Q) Is 10 Gb & 1 Gb SFP+ in QL8262 is compatible with Brocade SAN Switch's N8 ports??

Could you please explain about the SFP+??, i am little confused because i have read that SFP+ supports 8 Gbit/s Fibre Channel, 10 Gigabit Ethernet, we received SFP+ module which is physically not compatible with 10GbE SFP+ Direct attached cables. So that means if we use 10GbE SFP+ Direct Attach Cables (5M) plugged into Ql8262 then that would be FCoE and If we use 1Gb/8Gb/10Gb SFP+ plugged into QL8262 then we can connect to 1Gb/8Gb/10Gb Port in FC enable SAN Switch.

Please correct me if i am wrong. Sorry for the stupid questions if there. It's all learning.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade SAN SW 300 showing "No_Sync" status in port

->Q1) If we put 8Gb SFP+ in QL8262 then can we connect to Brocade SAN switch N8 ports??


The answer is NO!!!


QLogic 8262 is a Native CNA = Converged Network Adapter, and not a Combi HBA like Brocade 1860, see Specifications to URL below

http://www.brocade.com/products/all/adapters/product-details/1860-fabric-adapter/index.page

About SFP+, definitions:

8G, 10G and 16G SFP are all called "SFP+"

->"Future-proofs investments by enabling organizations to use 4 Gbps SFPs today and upgrade to 8 Gbps SFP+ when required"

Brocade 300 is 8G Capable of all Port, Guaranted, however since you have as you say 4G SFP in use, the Port show as 4G.

the same with remain "not licensed show" 13-23

the output stay indicated, the port are 8G Capable, you cannot set here anything because no License is available.

and finally

->Q) Is 10 Gb & 1 Gb SFP+ in QL8262 is compatible with Brocade SAN Switch's N8 ports??

anyway the answer is NO!

sabarna,

sorry to say but not make sense to continued to discuss How-to make TWO Different Technology Compatible, there is no way and no Solutions, excepted One, to replace the CNA with FC HBA

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Re: Brocade SAN SW 300 showing "No_Sync" status in port

Many Thanks for your valuable reply.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade SAN SW 300 showing "No_Sync" status in port

if you don't have any further question, please provide to close this thread.

thanks

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.