Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-22-2010

Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

Hi All,

I hope you can assist me with my issue.

Setup is a Dell M1000e chassis with 2 x Brocade M5424 switches to rear of Chassis.

The M5424 connect to Borcade DCX.

The M5424 switches are configured as Access Gateways.

Server/Blade in Chassis has dual port HBA.

Both ports on HBA have been enabled in HBA BIOS.

When I logon to DCFM both M5424 are in the correct fabrics.

The B fabric switch has one of the HBA WWNs listed and logged in.

The Fabric A switch has the yellow and black chevrons through it and no WWN list against it - which I think means it is not communicating correctly over ethernet - is that correct?

When I logon to the CLI for the Fabric A switch I can see the HBA WWN logged into the correct port but this is not appearing in DCFM.

I know this is probably a simple issue that I am missing but not sure what I have missed.

Regards

Colin

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

Post please here the output from M5424

"ag --mapshow"

and from DCX

"fabricshow"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-22-2010

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

OUTPUT FROM M5424:

> ag --mapshow
N_Port  Configured_F_Ports      Current_F_Ports Failover Failback PG_ID PG_Name
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   0    15;16                   None             1       1         0    pg0
  17    1;2                     None             1       1         0    pg0
  18    3;4                     None             1       1         0    pg0
  19    5;6                     None             1       1         0    pg0
  20    7;8                     8                1       1         0    pg0
  21    9;10                    None             1       1         0    pg0
  22    11;12                   None             1       1         0    pg0
  23    13;14                   None             1       1         0    pg0
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

OUTPUT FROM DCX:

> fabricshow
Switch ID   Worldwide Name           Enet IP Addr    FC IP Addr      Name
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  1: fffc01 10:00:00:05:1e:6e:12:00 10.38.161.22    0.0.0.0        >"UKFCALTCDR01"

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

Colin,

all show as you have a BIG Config Issue.

ag --mapshow  not display any N_Port connected memeber, and fabricshow not list any member in the fabric.

is the DCX in a productive environment ?

are you by compatible FOS Release between M5424 and DCX ?

is NPIV on DCX set Enabled and configured ?

on M5424, execute "switchshow" to verify if any N_Port is up.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-22-2010

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

Apologies if I am being thick here but I am not sure I follow:

The N_Ports on M5424 are ports 17/18/19/20/21/22/23/0 - I have logged onto the switch and confirm that these ports are N_Ports.

The M5424 N_Ports connect to the DCX and the DCX has NPIV enabled.

On the M5424 Ports 1 to 16 are used by the blades/servers in the chassis to connect to the switch.  Port 8 on the switch is in use by SLOT 8 in the chassis which has the server I am trying to zone.

Just not sure why this information is not appearing in DCX.

Is it worthwhile raising a call with Brocade to help investigate this issue?

Cheers

Col

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

Hi -

notice that ag mode switches are never shown under 'fabricshow' as they are _not_ members of the fabric. You have to run 'agshow' instead.

Could you provide portshow of the 5424 connected port on DCX ?

Kind regards,

--

david

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-22-2010

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

Here is output of agshow on DCX:

> agshow
Worldwide Name            Ports   Enet IP Addr    Firmware                      Local/Remote   Name
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10:00:00:05:1e:e7:47:45    24     10.38.161.78     v6.4.1a                      local          UKFCxxxxxxxx
10:00:00:05:33:27:69:4b    24     10.38.161.88     v6.4.1a                      local          UKFxxxxxxxxx

10:00:00:05:33:27:aa:77    24     10.38.161.91     v6.4.1a                      local          UKFCxxxxxxxx

10:00:00:05:33:27:b5:bc    24     10.38.161.96     v6.4.1a                      local          UKFCxxxxxxxx
10:00:00:05:33:27:b5:bf    24     10.38.161.61     v6.4.1a                      local          UKFCxxxxxxxx
10:00:00:05:33:28:52:67    24     10.38.161.130    v6.4.1a                      local          UKFCxxxxxxxx
10:00:00:05:33:53:ff:ee    24     10.38.161.155    v6.4.1a                      local          UKFCxxxxxxxx
10:00:00:05:33:53:ff:fd    24     10.38.161.168    v6.4.1a                      local          UKFCxxxxxxxx

The AG switch that has the problem is not listed there:

The portshow on the M5424 - I cannot do an all (or at least I cannot get the syntax right to run a portshow against all the ports) so I would have to do it on individual ports - Can you confirm what port output you want I will upload?

Cheers

Col

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

dmercier,

to avoid some confusion...

--->>> that ag mode switches are never shown under 'fabricshow'

I know as well, Switch in AG mode not show in fabricshow, and post such answer in the past here in the community.

e.g. see this Thread.

I asked about fabricshow output to clarify the Blade is correct set in AG Mode.

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

TechHelp24,

No confusion here. I'm not reading 6 months older RTFM threads on this forum to know what do you known as well or not.

If you know that "Switch in AG mode not show in fabricshow", it's absolutely useless to have a look at fabricshow and "fabricshow not list any member in the fabric" doesn't help at all.

Having ag --mapshow ran on 5424 is enough to know it's in AG mode.

Hey guys, it seems TechHelp isn't a robot and sometimes mistakes !

Kind regards,

--

david

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade M5424 not communicating with DCX

I'm not a Robot, but I'm the Opinion some User should search in any the Community bevore post any Question.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.