Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-25-2010

Brocade- How to clear link fail counts for " portshow" command

I have brocade 3900 configured and working fine.

I would like to check the "LR" and link failures on specific F port.

I tried "portshow" command.

I got the information but not sure how to clear the " portshow" counts to get fresh status.

How to clear link fail counts for " portshow" command.

BROC28:admin> portshow 4/15

portName:

portHealth: HEALTHY

Authentication: None

portDisableReason: None

portCFlags: 0x1

portFlags: 0x24b03       PRESENT ACTIVE F_PORT G_PORT U_PORT LOGICAL_ONLI

portType:  4.1

portState: 1    Online

portPhys:  6    In_Sync

portScn:   32   F_Port

port generation number:    135

portId:    013f00

portIfId:    4342003c

portWwn:   20:3f:00:60:69:80:6b:56

portWwn of device(s) connected:

        10:00:00:52:c9:28:c7:01

Distance:  normal

portSpeed: N2Gbps

Interrupts:        90352      Link_failure: 44         Frjt:         0

Unknown:           32         Loss_of_sync: 3          Fbsy:         0

Lli:               5240       Loss_of_sig:  11

Proc_rqrd:         84810      Protocol_err: 0

Timed_out:         276        Invalid_word: 0

Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0

Tx_unavail:        10         Delim_err:    0

Free_buffer:       2          Address_err:  0

Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        18

Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       50

Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       45

2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      33

CMI_bus_err:       0



Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Brocade- How to clear link fail counts for " portshow" command

Hi,

if the SW is 3900 , then why u have mentioned 4/15.

you can try portstatsshow port no e.g .: portstatsshow 3

then portstatsclear 3. this needs admin login. and again put portstatsshow 3 or porterrshow. if there is any thing wrong in link then the parameters like encout's value will increase.you have put portstatsshow 3 or porterrshow time and again unless until you are sure that the value is increasing .

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-25-2010

Re: Brocade- How to clear link fail counts for " portshow" command

Hi

Thanks for your prompt response.Yes the info i have provided was for brocade 12000.

But I beleive the information is same.

I am looking to get info about link failur  " LR" etc which is availabel under portshow and not portstatsshow.

I am wondering if i can clear the counts on " portshow" information.

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Brocade- How to clear link fail counts for " portshow" command

Try statsclear and check if it clears the counter, else it will get cleared when you reboot the switch.

In any case absolute values on these counters is of no use, make it a habit to track deltas.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎02-27-2008

Re: Brocade- How to clear link fail counts for " portshow" command

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.