Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

Hi!

Last week i received 2 silkworm 200E's. 1 of them is working properly, but the other one is acting weird.

The only thing i needed to do was remove the password's and check for licenses. Well it worked on 1 of the switches, i found 2 licenses.

Is it possible for someone to verify them?

But now my main problem:

When i enter switch 2 on the console port, it boots and then stops at a NTP query. (256) Switch 1 does the exact same thing but there i can continue, which i can't on switch 2.

It just 'hangs' there.

Does someone have any idea what it could be?

Kind regards,

Rene Rombout

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

->When i enter switch 2 on the console port, it boots and then stops at a NTP query. (256) Switch 1 does the exact same thing but there i can continue, which i can't on switch 2.

It just 'hangs' there.

please collect the entire console output and post here.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

Here is the output of the console:

The system is coming up, please wait...

Read board ID of 0x80 from addr 0x23

Read extended model ID of 0x19 from addr 0x22

Matched board/model ID to platform index 6

Read board ID of 0x80 from addr 0x23

Read extended model ID of 0x19 from addr 0x22

Matched board/model ID to platform index 6

Checking system RAM - press any key to stop test

Checking memory address: 00100000

System RAM test using Default POST RAM Test succeeded.

Press escape within 4 seconds to enter boot interface.

Booting "Fabric Operating System" image.

Entry point at 0x01000000 ...                                                  <------- Doesn't work.

loading kernel

loaded at:     01000000 01400364

board data at: 013FE324 013FE364

relocated to:  01005110 01005150

zimage at:     0100597D 01172C94

initrd at:     01173000 013FDC00

avail ram:     01401000 08000000

Linux/PPC load:

BootROM command line: quiet

Uncompressing Linux...done.

Now booting the kernel

PCI: Cannot allocate resource region 0 of device 0000:00:00.0

Installing Linux 2.6 Kernel

Attempting to find a root file system on hda2...

INIT: version 2.78 booting

Bypassing firmware validation.

INIT: Entering runlevel: 3

uptime: 4293889314; sup_qid: 0

2013/10/02-10:10:29, , 445, CHASSIS, INFO, SilkWorm200E, Processor reb                                                                              ooted - Unknown

SNMP Research EMANATE/Lite Agent Version 16.2.0.9

Copyright 1989-2006 SNMP Research, Inc.

Fabric OS (FCSW1)

FCSW1 console login: 2013/10/02-10:10:53, , 446, FID 128, INFO, FCSW1                                                                              , The effective configuration has changed to C_FCSW1.

All service instances on Active

POST1: Started running Wed Oct  2 10:10:58 GMT-2 2013

POST1: Test #1 - Running turboramtest

POST1: Script PASSED with exit status of 0 Wed Oct  2 10:11:00 GMT-2 2013 took (                                                                              0:0:2)

POST2: Started running Wed Oct  2 10:11:02 GMT-2 2013

POST2: Test #1 - Running portloopbacktest (TXRX INTERNAL)

POST2: Running diagshow

POST2: Script PASSED with exit status of 0 Wed Oct  2 10:11:10 GMT-2 2013 took (0:0:8)

2013/10/02-10:11:11, , 447, CHASSIS, INFO, SilkWorm200E, Initializing ports...

2013/10/02-10:11:11, , 448, CHASSIS, INFO, SilkWorm200E, Port initialization completed.

2013/10/02-10:12:01, , 449, CHASSIS, WARNING, SilkWorm200E, NTP Query failed: 256        <==== this is the last message, cant do anything after this. Even after waiting for 20-30 minutes.

Kind regards,

Rene Rombout

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

Anyone?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

Bump!

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

show as the switch is awaiting for response from Local or Public NTP Server, and cannot get one due wrong configured IP

Try follow, disconnect the LAN Cable and reboot the switch.

you have to wait a couple of hours, then is probable the switch is come up, and you are able to login.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

That did it, but now im stuck on the licenses. Brocade already told me EMC is the one i need to contact for these licenses but they didnt replied yet. Its been 3 days since i contacted them.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

--->>>That did it,

Fine.

--->>>....but now im stuck on the licenses. Brocade already told me EMC is the one i need to contact for these licenses but they didnt replied yet. Its been 3 days since i contacted them.

Web-Tools and Zoning License should be native, all other license are Optional License.

collect supportshow and supportsave output and post here

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-30-2013

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,780
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade/EMC Silkworm 200E isn't working properly.

The switch had no optional License installed excepted:

RbebbcyQd9Scfccb:

    Unknown1 license

SdQcbyzcyRTeRdcT:

    Unknown2 license

Webtools, the second one is Zoning License

additional Base 8 Port Native License.

keep in mind this plattform is EOL and End of Sales, you cannot longer order POD or other license Optional.

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.