Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-20-2009

Brocade E200 questions

Hey,

im having trouble finding the proper manual/guide for that older device. can anyone guide me where to find any info for managing it ?

basically i want to check if its working properly because our ESX cant seem to see any storage luns over this switch. we have 2 E200 unconfigured in use to have a backup path if 1 brakes down. that just happened but the backup didnt work so we are suspecting that the 2nd switch might have a problem.

i want to log on via console first, configure an ip and then check for functionality....

thanks in advance

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade E200 questions

Follow this Link, and selet here Product Manuals.

http://www.brocadeconnect.com/content/For%20Technical%20Professionals/Documentation%20Library/docLib.jsp?catid=66668482

Standard IP Adresse by Default is 10.77.77.77

username = admin

password = password

see in the Command reference Manuals for details to configure Switch IP Address. The command is "ipAddrSet"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-20-2009

Re: Brocade E200 questions

thank you, that already helped a lot.

i cant see any differences between my 2 switches when i check both websites.

the effect im having is still that i cant seem to reach my LUNs over this 1 faulty switch. any suggestions where to check for the error ? all cables connected, ports healty, hardly traffic though in the report. the other switch with same cableing to the ESX Servers and to the Netapp Storage is running 100% of our productive traffic.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade E200 questions

are both switch on the same Fabric trough ISL connected ? have each Switch a different Domain ID ?

copy here the exact result of both "switchshow" output.

which FOS release are loaded ? the comamnd is "version" or with "firmwareshow" can you see if both partition have the same FOS.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-20-2009

Re: Brocade E200 questions

i will post the results soon.

will my traffic be interrupted if i change the ip adress of the switch from default to my network or will it only restart the http server ?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade E200 questions

you can change the Ethernet IP without interruption at any time.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-20-2009

Re: Brocade E200 questions

Both switch were unconfigured and not connected to eachother. They have the same domain ID.

main goal is to have a backup path for the ESX Servers to use IF 1 switch fails. both switch are connected to ESX and Netapp Storage

!!!! not working switch !!!!


switchName:     RD060083947
switchType:     34.0
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   1
switchId:       fffc01
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:04:67:08
zoning:         OFF
switchBeacon:   OFF

Area Port Media Speed State
==============================
  0   0   id    N2   Online    F-Port  50:0a:09:85:00:00:e5:4d
  1   1   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:60:26:e1
  2   2   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:6e:d6:b2
  3   3   id    N4   Online    F-Port  50:01:43:80:02:99:de:70
  4   4   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:60:28:17
  5   5   id    N2   Online    F-Port  50:0a:09:85:00:01:be:2a
  6   6   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:6e:ec:e8
  7   7   id    N4   Online    F-Port  50:01:43:80:02:99:e6:d0
  8   8   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
  9   9   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
10  10   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
11  11   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
12  12   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
13  13   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
14  14   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
15  15   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled

Kernel:     2.4.19
Fabric OS:  v5.1.0b
Made on:    Fri May 26 23:48:35 2006
Flash:      Wed Jan 24 02:35:45 2007
BootProm:   4.5.3

!!!!!!! working switch!!!!!!1

switchName:     RD060084000
switchType:     34.0
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   1
switchId:       fffc01
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:04:5d:34
zoning:         OFF
switchBeacon:   OFF

Area Port Media Speed State
==============================

  0   0   id    N2   Online    F-Port  50:0a:09:81:86:68:0e:e6
  1   1   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:60:27:65
  2   2   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:60:b2:c5
  3   3   id    N4   Online    F-Port  50:01:43:80:02:99:de:72
  4   4   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:60:27:f9
  5   5   id    N2   Online    F-Port  50:0a:09:81:86:b8:2e:6b
  6   6   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:6e:ec:ee
  7   7   id    N4   Online    F-Port  50:01:43:80:02:99:e6:d2
  8   8   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
  9   9   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
10  10   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
11  11   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
12  12   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
13  13   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
14  14   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled
15  15   --    N4   No_Module (No POD License) Disabled


Kernel:     2.4.19
Fabric OS:  v5.1.0b
Made on:    Fri May 26 23:48:35 2006
Flash:      Fri Jan 26 01:18:33 2007
BootProm:   4.5.3

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade E200 questions

Both switch have a same Domain ID

switchDomain:   1

Please change first the Domain ID by the not working switch as ID 2.

to change the Domain ID, must first set the switch of disable with the comamnd "switchdisable" with the command "configure" can you config the Fabric parameters. Switch must ebable "switchenable" after a config is finish.

for details, see in a CLI Guide.

are both switch in the same Fabric ?

collect the output after config from "fabricshow" and "nsshow" and post here please.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎04-20-2009

Re: Brocade E200 questions

1 more additional question before i start changing anything.

we found out that the fiberchannel port which connects the not-working switch to the netapp storage is on standby in the netapp managment. could that be the problem why we dont get any connection ?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,875
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade E200 questions

is possible, but i see from you output all Port in the not working switch are online.... and the Port received a WWN from array.....

another possiblity is, MPIO is not correct configure in the netapp, wich is requiered for failover

0   0   id    N2   Online    F-Port  50:0a:09:85:00:00:e5:4d
  1   1   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:60:26:e1
  2   2   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:6e:d6:b2
  3   3   id    N4   Online    F-Port  50:01:43:80:02:99:de:70
  4   4   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:60:28:17
  5   5   id    N2   Online    F-Port  50:0a:09:85:00:01:be:2a
  6   6   id    N4   Online    F-Port  10:00:00:00:c9:6e:ec:e8
  7   7   id    N4   Online    F-Port  50:01:43:80:02:99:e6:d0

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.