Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016
Accepted Solution

Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

For some reason it seems 6 ports on my first card in my brocade 8510 cannot negotiate to 16Gb  (when locked at 16Gb they go to 8Gb).

ports are 1/12  1/13  1/28  1/29 1/30 1/31

Any idea what could be causing this, and how I can resolve the issue?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,878
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

did you check the SFP inserted on affected Port ? are sure you have 16G SFP ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

[ Edited ]

yes.  all are 4/8/16Gb capable.

 

This is one of 4 8510s that we have.  The others are all showing the ports negotiating to 16Gb

External Moderator
Posts: 4,878
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

add. you shold verify that the speed port is not set as -m N where N is the speed 

 

you can do this with command "portcfgspeed"

 

"portcfgdefault" set all value to factory default.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

That is what I have tried.

when I do portcfgspeed 1/29 16  it locks the port to 8G not the 16G as on the other ports I have locked.

 

Will attach pdf og the sfp for port 1/29

 

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,878
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

try please follow:

 

portcfgpersistentdisable port_number

portcfgdefault port_number

portcfgpersistentenable portnumber

 

can you please post output from "sfpshow" command ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

No change.  See attached

External Moderator
Posts: 4,878
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

is only this port affected ? if yes, did you try to replace this SFP ?

 

I've never see such behavior, and if the issue is not related to defective SFP and the problem persist , I would suggest to open a case with Brocade.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎07-21-2016

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

There are 6 ports affected.  I have moves SFPs and the problem stays with the port (SFP is fine on another port).

 

I have opened a support case with EMC ( our reseller for this switch)

 

Thanks for the help

External Moderator
Posts: 4,878
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 8510 fos 7.3.1d trying to lock port to 16Gb stays at 8Gb. have checked and SFP 4/8/16

[ Edited ]

Roland,

 

I found this defect, the issue is related to 8gb SFP, but is probable you have a similar issue Loss of Signal.

 

Loss of Signal can be caused in example by wrong cable type, 16G need at least OM3 cable

 

Defect ID :     DEFECT000552552

Technical Severity :     2- High    
Product :     Brocade Fabric OS    
First Affected Release :     FOS7.2.1    
Closed in Release(s) :     FOS7.2.1f(Fixed), FOS7.3.1c(Fixed), FOS7.3.2(Fixed), FOS7.4.1(Fixed), FOS8.0.0(Fixed)    
    
Probability :     Medium    
Technology Group :     Traffic Management    
Technology :     Port Bring-up    
Symptom :     Speed will show higher (in switchshow) than actual SFP speed. For instance, 8G SFP will negotiate to 16G speed though SFP is not capable of 16G speed.    
Conditions :     This occurs when remote 16G capable port generates Loss of Signal (light cut-off and on) by cable plug-out/in after switch performed HA-failover.    
Workaround :     Use 16G SFP on 16G port blade.    
Recovery :     Use CLI portdisable/porteanble to recover the affected port. But the problem can reoccur if there is a subsequent      hafailover on the switch and the remote 16G port cuts light again.   

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.