Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

[ Edited ]

Hi folks,

 

I have a new setup of 8510-8 director with 16Gbps sfp and FOS version 7.2.1.a . I am trying to configure my 7800 to connect my two different fabrics. 7800 is running on FOS 6.4.3.d as well as my second fabric. 7800 and second switch is 8 Gbps.

 

I connected the cables between 7800 and 8510-8 ( there is already connection between second switch and 7800 and Ex_port is configured) I am trying to configure the FC port connected to 8510-8  as Ex_Port but no success.

 

Link fails to init in a few minutes. Does anybody has any idea about this ? Is there a sort of FOS incompatibility maybe ? I could not find any clue. There is no license issue.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

Cheers.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

niyazi,

 

in order to configure EX_port, you must configure/assign on 7800 side the FID = Fabric ID to this Port you want to configured as EX Port.

 

 

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

Hello,

 

Thanks for the reply.

 

Yes, I already knew and ran the following command on 7800.

 

> portcfgpersistentdisable 2

> portcfgexport 2 -a 1 -f 10

> portcfgpersistentenable 2

 

where the fid=10 is domain id of connected switch.

 

I have another switch connected via ICL cables and its domain id is 20.    sw2(did 20) <-> ICL <-> sw1(did 10) <-> IFL 7800

 

Would this make the trouble ?

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

--->>>where the fid=10 is domain id of connected switch.

 

if I understand you correct, this configuration you have made is wrong.

 

You must assign on EX_Port a unique ID, i.e. 88 or whatever.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

And this is the output from first attempt switchshow command :

 

  2   2   660200   id    N8   Online      FC  EX-Port  00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00 "" (fabric id = 10 )

 

after a couple of seconds;

 

  2   2   660200   id    N8   In_Sync     FC

 

 

 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

Hi,

 

I set to 110 (which does not exist in any fabric) and the result did not change.

 

  2   2   660200   id    N8   Online      FC  EX-Port  00:00:00:00:00:00:00:00 "" (fabric id = 110 )

 

then

 

  2   2   660200   id    N8   In_Sync     FC

External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

OK, i need a bit more info.

 

have you configured the 7800 with unique backbone ID ?

 

"fcrconfigure --show" give output details.

 

you must make sure backbone ID does not have any conflict with EX ID.

 

second, from you own Post, you mention ICL .... nit sure what you meaning here...., make sure Compression and Encryption is disabled, EX Port is not supported on ICL by enabled Compression and Encryption.

 

about the FOS release, both FOS are compaible and Supported, but is probable this is a FOS Release issue.

I would suggest if you have access to upgrade to same release.

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

There is no --show option for fcrconfigure command. switchshow command prints the backbone fabric id as follows.

 

FC Router BB Fabric ID: 99

 

It's unique as well.

 

Please find my config in the link.

 

https://imageshack.com/i/p3UCzRpAp

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,809
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

the design show ok, have you checked all port value are set correct ? i.e. PID

 

can you please try to set Portspeed FIXED and not as AN ?

 

btw. you should have post, please see you email.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-15-2012

Re: Brocade 7800 connection to 8510-8

Hi,

 

Yes, I tested also fixing the speed to 8G on both sides, 7800 and 8510-8.

 

Now I am upgrading 7800 to 7.0.2e. let you know about the result.

 

btw, no e-mail arrived yet.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.