Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-07-2008

Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

We are using 2 Brocade 7500's to route FC traffic over ethernet between locations.  We have port 0 on both 7500's connected to their respective fabrics.  Also have the 7500 port ge0 connected to Cisco 6506 1GigE ports.  IPIF addressing is set up correctly and iproute is set up correctly.  Can ping between both location after initial set up.  Created fciptunnel correctly using vex port 16 with ge0 and we are using jumbo frames on the ethernet network.

After initial setup, we replicate block FC data between both fabrics.  After data starts moving either way, the ge0 port on the downstream side of the tunnel shuts off and resets.  The port looks like it goes through some kind of reboot for a couple minutes then comes back online.  When this happens, we lose all Ge0 to Ge0 connectivity and have to wait on it to re-establish connection.  We have replaced all SFP's, fiber cables, and tried new switch ports on the 6506 GigE switches.  We have even replaced the entire Brocade 7500 thinking that maybe the ASIC or Ge0 was bad.

Does anyone have any ideas why Ge0 ports would shut off and not show laser light from SFP intermittenly?  What can I look for for troubleshooting?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

Did you try Ge1 port with different SFP's than used in Ge0?

Did you try direct connecting between the 7500's?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-07-2008

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

We replaced the SFP's with the same kind on port ge0 and tried using different models.  We ended up going with an Avago which was shipped from the manufacturer with the switch.  We also replaced he fiber cables.  I cannot try to connect ge0 to ge0 directly because they are in different buildings.  I tried rebuilding the tunnel on both ends, and cleared the switch configs and re-attached to both fabrics also.  In addition, we tried replacing the SFP's on the Cisco switches.

Here is what the vex port 16 and Ge0 port on the router look like at the time it goes down.

16  16   --    --   Offline

     ge0  id    1G   UNKNOWN    FCIP
     ge1  --    1G   No_Module FCIP

Here is what port 16 and ge0 look like when they are working.  Notice you can see the switch wwn and name from the other Brocade 7500 on ve-port 16.

16  16   --    --   Online           VE-Port  10:00:00:05:1e:38:1f:da "FX_IP_B_FABRIC_6_1" (downstream)

     ge0  id    1G   Online    FCIP
     ge1  --    1G   No_Module FCIP

We are using VEX ports and not VE ports.  These 7500s are only being used for fabric routing and nothing else.

We are still trying to determine what is making ge0 go offline with a status of UNKNOWN intermittently.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

--->>> 16  16   --    --   Online           VE-Port  10:00:00:05:1e:38:1f:da

--->>> We are using VEX ports....

.....and not VE ports.

the Port is configured as VE.

VE to VEX, cannot tunneling, this is Routing.

BTW, in some circumstances you need additional License

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-07-2008

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

If that is correct, then what is the correct configuration set of commands to use to have my fabric in one office communicate with the fabric in another office?  We are using LSANs on both fabrics with the 7500s in the middle.  We had been using this same configuration for 12 months until a few days ago when the tunnel started bouncing.  When it did, I noticed that Ge0 was going offline and then back online.

Maybe I mispoke, we are using ve ports to connect to EX ports.  These 7500's are directly connected to Brocade directors using port 0.

FX_IP_B_SWITCH_2_1:admin> switchshow
switchName:     FX_IP_B_SWITCH_2_1
switchType:     46.2
switchState:    Online
switchMode:     Native
switchRole:     Principal
switchDomain:   1
switchId:       fffc01
switchWwn:      10:00:00:05:1e:37:d2:b9
zoning:         OFF
switchBeacon:   OFF
FC Router:      ON
FC Router BB Fabric ID: 1

Area Port Media Speed State     Proto
=====================================
  0   0   id    N4   Online           EX-Port  10:00:00:05:1e:36:3f:5e "FX_B_SWITCH_CR_1_3" (fabric id = 2 )(Trunk master)
  1   1   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
  2   2   --    N4   No_Module        Disabled (Persistent)
  3   3   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
  4   4   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
  5   5   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
  6   6   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
  7   7   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
  8   8   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
  9   9   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
10  10   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
11  11   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
12  12   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
13  13   id    N4   No_Light         Disabled (Persistent)
14  14   --    N4   No_Module        Disabled (Persistent)
15  15   --    N4   No_Module        Disabled (Persistent)
16  16   --    --   Online           VE-Port  10:00:00:05:1e:38:1f:da "FX_IP_B_SWITCH_6_1" (downstream)
17  17   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
18  18   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
19  19   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
20  20   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
21  21   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
22  22   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
23  23   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
24  24   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
25  25   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
26  26   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
27  27   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
28  28   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
29  29   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
30  30   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
31  31   --    --   Offline          Disabled (Persistent)
     ge0  id    1G   Online    FCIP
     ge1  --    1G   No_Module FCIP
FX_IP_B_SWITCH_2_1:admin> portshow fciptunnel all

Port: ge0
-------------------------------------------
        Tunnel ID 0
        Tunnel Description Not Configured
        Remote IP Addr 10.252.224.223
        Local IP Addr 10.190.224.109
        Remote WWN Not Configured
        Local WWN 10:00:00:05:1e:37:d2:b9
        Compression on
        Fastwrite off
        Tape Pipelining off
        Committed Rate 600000 Kbps (0.600000 Gbps)
        SACK on
        Min Retransmit Time 100
        Keepalive Timeout 10
        Max Retransmissions 8
        VC QoS Mapping off
        DSCP Marking (Control): 0, DSCP Marking (Data): 0
        VLAN Tagging Not Configured
        TCP Byte Streaming off
        Status : Active
        Connected Count: 1
        Uptime 1 minute, 10 seconds


Port: ge1
FX_IP_B_SWITCH_2_1:admin>

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

can you please check now the Virtual Port is enabled on the Failed 7500 ?

in this case

GE0 = 16/23 correspond to Physical 0/8

make sure the physical Port is enable with the command "portcfgpersistentenable"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-07-2008

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

Port 0, port 16, and port Ge0 are all enabled.

At times, the connection stays up with no problem then drops randomly.  Like I said before, when it does drop, port ge0 shows no laser coming out of SFP and it flashing amber like it is rebooting the port.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

Hi,

sorry, but I'm a bit confused.

--->>> Port 0, port 16, and port Ge0 are all enabled.

you preview Post, "switchshow" , show all port as Disabled (Persistent)

is this the Failed 7500 ?

is the DID correct set ? current is set as switchDomain:   1


I would review step-by-step the config.

TechHelp24
External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

I just note follow,

if this is the Failed 7500 (!)  you have TWO Different IP for Local and Remote site

Remote IP Addr 10.252.224.223
Local IP Addr 10.190.224.109

such config shold work, but i believe you have to set a bit more.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎10-07-2008

Re: Brocade 7500 ge0 port resetting randomly

That's correct.  I have IP routes between the two networks and can ping between them when the connection is stable with the portcmd --ping command.  I made sure they were good connections.

If I have 2 separate fabrics, and want to use LSANs on both of them for data replication between storage systems, what kind of configuration do I need to use the FC routing and not merge the fabrics?

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.