Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-21-2015
Accepted Solution

Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

Need Help.

 

We bought SFP 8G LW 10Km to connect our VMWare server to the Storage. The distance between server and storage is less than 5Km. The Brocade and Storage are in same location.

 

Server could not connect to the Storage, I cannot see the HBA in the Brocade. 

 

Is there any setting or configuration or license needed on the Brocade before you can use a SFP 8G LW.

 

Appreciate your help.

 

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

--->>> We bought SFP 8G LW 10Km to connect our VMWare server to the Storage.

 

your question is not clearly enough.

 

where you want to connect the LW SFP to ?

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

I hope you bought a second 8G LW SFP to put it in the switch as the counterpart of the one in the ESX server.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-21-2015

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

Yes, we have a Lp12000 HBA card to the Esxi while Brocade SFP 8G LW to the Switch.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-21-2015

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

[ Edited ]

We have a VSphere  server that we need to connect to our SAN Storage. The Vsphere host is in different data center, while the Brocade switch and the SAN storage is in the same data center. 

 

We bought a SFP 8G LW 10KM traceiver and HBA card. We plugged the SFP 8G LW 10Km to the Brocade switch while the HBA card to the Vsphere host. A direct fiber connection is provided and connected to the HBA card and SFP.

 

Problem is after connecting the HBA and SFP to the host and brocade switch, the vsphere host still cannot see the storage. Checking at the brocade switch it cannot see the HBA card when checking the port where the fiber is connected, there's also no light when checking physically the brocade switch.

 

We need to help on how to fix this.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

[ Edited ]

assiapco,

 

please continue with this Threads, it make no sense to open a NEW one for the same problem. for this reason I've delete the other one

 

in order to help you, please provide for more info as below:

 

1) what type of SFP+ - exact part number - you use on both side HBA and Swicth ?

2) from the port in question, please collect from command line "portshow" and "portcfgshow"

3) Switch FOS release ?

4) what type of cable is extended ?

5) is a point to point connectivity or are other component beetwen the TWO Side in use ? i.e. WDM ?

6) HBA Firmware Release

7) exact VMware Version 4.x or 5.x - please specified the Version.

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-21-2015

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

1) what type of SFP+ - exact part number - you use on both side HBA and Swicth ?

My reply: Server side it’s a HP 8 GB dual Channel PCI-e 2.0 FC HBA (AJ763B/AH403A)

Brocade Side: Brocade 57-1000027-02 8GB LW 10KM Tranceiver

 

2) from the port in question, please collect from command line "portshow" and "portcfgshow"

 

My Reply: PORTSHOW result

portIndex:  33

portName: port33

portHealth: OFFLINE

 

Authentication: None

portDisableReason: None

portCFlags: 0x1

portFlags: 0x4001        PRESENT U_PORT LED

LocalSwcFlags: 0x0

portType:  17.0

POD Port: Port is licensed

portState: 2    Offline

Protocol: FC

portPhys:  4    No_Light        portScn:   0

port generation number:    0

state transition count:    0

 

portId:    022100

portIfId:    43020015

portWwn:   20:21:00:05:33:d7:1b:8a

portWwn of device(s) connected:

 

Distance:  normal

portSpeed: N8Gbps

 

Credit Recovery: Inactive

LE domain: 0

FC Fastwrite: OFF

Interrupts:        0          Link_failure: 0          Frjt:         0

Unknown:           0          Loss_of_sync: 0          Fbsy:         0

Lli:               6          Loss_of_sig:  0

Proc_rqrd:         0          Protocol_err: 0

Timed_out:         0          Invalid_word: 0

Rx_flushed:        0          Invalid_crc:  0

Tx_unavail:        0          Delim_err:    0

Free_buffer:       0          Address_err:  0

Overrun:           0          Lr_in:        0

Suspended:         0          Lr_out:       0

Parity_err:        0          Ols_in:       0

2_parity_err:      0          Ols_out:      0

CMI_bus_err:       0

 

PortCFGSHOW Result:

 

Area Number:              33

Speed Level:              AUTO(HW)

Fill Word(On Active)      3(A-A then SW I-A)

Fill Word(Current)        3(A-A then SW I-A)

AL_PA Offset 13:          OFF

Trunk Port                ON

Long Distance             OFF

VC Link Init              OFF

Locked L_Port             OFF

Locked G_Port             OFF

Disabled E_Port           OFF

Locked E_Port             OFF

ISL R_RDY Mode            OFF

RSCN Suppressed           OFF

Persistent Disable        OFF

LOS TOV enable            OFF

NPIV capability           ON

QOS Port                  OFF

Port Auto Disable:        OFF

Rate Limit                OFF

EX Port                   OFF

Mirror Port               OFF

SIM Port                  OFF

Credit Recovery           ON

F_Port Buffers            OFF

E_Port Credits            OFF

Fault Delay:              0(R_A_TOV)

NPIV PP Limit:            126

CSCTL mode:               OFF

 

3) Switch FOS release ?

My Reply:  v7.2.1d

 

4) what type of cable is extended ?

My Reply:  don't get this question.

 

5) is a point to point connectivity or are other component beetwen the TWO Side in use ? i.e. WDM ?

My Reply: Point to point

 

6) HBA Firmware Release

My Reply:  2.01A12

 

7)exact VMware Version 4.x or 5.x - please specified the Version.

My Reply:  5.5

 

 

Thank you and apologies.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

assiapco,

 

the port is wrong configured.

 

Long Distance             OFF

 

of the port in question 33, from command line execute follow commands

1) portcfgpersistentdisable 33
2*) portcfglongdistance 33 LE 1 -distance 6

3) portcfgspeedport 33 4
4) portcfgpersistentenable 33

 

*

33= Port

LE= Long Distance Mocde

4= speed port will be set as 4Gb Fixed

1= Enable / On

-distance 6 = 6km

 

Please note, from your answer, is not clear to me, what kind of SFP you use on HBA side.

 

abount the port speed, try first with fixed speed at 4 Gb, to see if the port go online, you must set on the HBA side the same value.

 

you can set the port and HBA at any time to Fixed 8Gb speed

 

let me know.

 

 

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

This HBA is most probably shipped with standard shortwave SFPs. So please check the SFP in the HBA. If it isn't longwave, don't try to connect them. Of course the cable must be consistently single mode (9micron) fiber all the way between them.

 

The longdistance mode is not really meant for connecting F-Ports to N-Ports, but for ISLs and it will certainly not help here. This is not a problem due to the lack of buffers. And if it would be so, portcfgfportbuffers would be the better choice.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-21-2015

Re: Brocade 5100 and SFP 8G LW 10Km

You hit the root of the problem, the SFP on the HBA is SW.

 

To all sorry for the trouble.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.