Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-03-2012

Brocade 5100 - Bottleneck - latency on trunk port connected to long distance .

We are having the same issue - the port is trunk port ( 8GB 5100) .

, 372, FID 128, WARNING, switch , Severe latency bottleneck detected at slot 0 port 23.

the answer above is not clear ? I see the traffic flowing fine on both sides of the trunk - upstream and downstream but I am having all these bottleneck error , our application keeps complaining about timeouts , slow storage and bad cable ?

The cable if long distance going from port 23 to patch panel , to fiber termination box and it connects to another down stream switch about 1/4 mile via dark fiber.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5100 - Bottleneck - latency on trunk port connected to long distance .

Post please:

1) FOS release

2) Cable Type, e.g OM2 or OM3

3) Storage Type and exact Firmware Rel.

4) output from Trunk formed port's "Portcfgshow"

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-03-2012

Re: Brocade 5100 - Bottleneck - latency on trunk port connected to long distance .

1) FOS release - 6.4.1a

2) Cable Type, e.g OM2 or OM3 - OM1 - Single mode fiber long distance cable - yellow.

3) Storage Type and exact Firmware Rel - EMC CX 120 - RECOVERY POINT.

4) output from Trunk formed port's "Portcfgshow"

portcfgshow 23

Area Number:              23

Speed Level:              AUTO(HW)

Fill Word:                0(Idle-Idle)

AL_PA Offset 13:          OFF

Trunk Port                ON

Long Distance             OFF

VC Link Init              OFF

Locked L_Port             OFF

Locked G_Port             OFF

Disabled E_Port           OFF

Locked E_Port             OFF

ISL R_RDY Mode            OFF

RSCN Suppressed           OFF

Persistent Disable        OFF

LOS TOV enable            OFF

NPIV capability           ON

QOS E_Port                AE

Port Auto Disable:        OFF

Rate Limit                OFF

EX Port                   OFF

Mirror Port               OFF

Credit Recovery           ON

F_Port Buffers            OFF

Fault Delay:              0(R_A_TOV)

NPIV PP Limit:            126

CSCTL mode:               OFF

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5100 - Bottleneck - latency on trunk port connected to long distance .

--->>>OM1 - Single mode fiber long distance cable - yellow.

OM1 Single Mode is not available, I believ youmean OS1.

If you are using OS1 Cable,then you must use 8G SFP+ LongWave SFP and not SW

Some is confused in you Post.

About Cabling Type, find here some details please..

http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/white_papers/Cabling_Best_Practices_GA-BP-036-02.pdf

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.