Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-11-2008

Brocade 5000 vs McData 4700 ISL problems

Hi all

I faced a critical issue on ISL between Brocade 5000 and McData 4700

The background as below

-


McData 4700 firmware 9.3.1, Domain ID#1 , interop Mode :1 (Existing switch with zoning)

Brocade 5000 firmware :5.3.X, Domain ID#99, Interop Mode: 1 (Fresh install)

-


A Fiber was plugged between two switch

Both of their connection ports were shown as E-Port

In Brocade 5000 web GUI, i can see two switches (Domain ID #97 & #99)

Since the Domain #97 is equal to McData Domain #1

1)

The switch with Domain#97 cannot be extended when i double click, that

means i cannot see the port of McData in Brocade Web GUI.

2) None zoning from McData can be seen on Brocade Web GUI, but all WWN from McData can be found.

3) The Zone Config of McData cannot be found on Brocade.

4) In case, i enter the brocade via TELNET. All zoning of McData can be seen by typing "zoneshow"..

In McData Web GUI.

It shows the McData port only, no port of Brocade 5000 can be found

i wonder why i can;t find the zoning on web GUI but on telnet. Is the ISL procedure incomplete.?

Anyone faced the similar issue?

Thank you very much

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5000 vs McData 4700 ISL problems

maxchun,

--->>> 1)

The switch with Domain#97 cannot be extended when i double click, that

means i cannot see the port of McData in Brocade Web GUI.

Is correct, you cannot admin the McDATA from a Brocade Webtool and viceversa, you cannot Admin the Brocade from the EFCM Basic, because both Switch have a Different GUI.

--->>> 2) None zoning from McData can be seen on Brocade Web GUI, but all WWN from McData can be found.

--->>> 3) The Zone Config of McData cannot be found on Brocade.

Log into the 4700 trough a GUI, -> Logs ->Event, and see if you have a Error Code, if yes what is the Error Code ?

I assume the Code is 81 or 081.

--->>> .....Is the ISL procedure incomplete.?

Probable no, the reason is a Security mismatch beetwen Brocade/McDATA

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Brocade 5000 vs McData 4700 ISL problems

1) Since the site is not ready now, we can't check the log error

If there is Code 81, how can i treat it well?

2)How to config the security properly to fit the isl ?

Btw, do i need to set the brocade 5000 to principal mode ? it is in bordinate mode during fail

thank you

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5000 vs McData 4700 ISL problems

Hi null,

in order to avoid confusion, are you the same here as maxchun ?

--->>> Btw, do i need to set the brocade 5000 to principal mode ? it is in bordinate mode during fail

No, Principal and/or Subordinate dont solve the Problem.

--->>> ....If there is Code 81, how can i treat it well?

This is a critical point by McDATA, you must first disable the Option "Safe Zoning Mode"

Check trough the GUI, ->Security -> Safe Zone Mode, is this enable or disable ?

TechHelp24

TechHelp24
N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-13-2008

Re: Brocade 5000 vs McData 4700 ISL problems

Hi Support,

--->>> 1)

The switch with Domain#97 cannot be extended when i double click, that

means i cannot see the port of McData in Brocade Web GUI.

Is correct, you cannot admin the McDATA from a Brocade Webtool and viceversa, you cannot Admin the Brocade from the EFCM Basic, because both Switch have a Different GUI.

Then, if the ISL is done but how can I make a zoning between McDATA to Brocade?

--->>> 2) None zoning from McData can be seen on Brocade Web GUI, but all WWN from McData can be found.

--->>> 3) The Zone Config of McData cannot be found on Brocade.

Log into the 4700 trough a GUI, -> Logs ->Event, and see if you have a Error Code, if yes what is the Error Code ?

-->2) At Brocade GUI side, we can see the all port information(WWN) from McDATA but nothing Alias and zone config can be found. At McDATA side can't see anything from Brocade and just have a second switch and it is dim.

-->3)Then I try from Brocade CLI with "zoneshow" and "switchshow" command, that can be see the zoning from McDATA. Then I try to save the config but it wouldn't be save.

Also attached the McDATA switch config, the safe zone is disabled

Switch Information

State: Online

R_A_TOV: 100

E_D_TOV: 20

Preferred Domain ID: 1

Domain ID Offset: 96

Switch Priority: Default

Rerouting Delay: Disabled

Interop Mode: Open Fabric 1.0

Active Domain ID: 1

World Wide Name: 10:00:08:00:88:E3:32:20

Insistent Domain ID: Disabled

Domain RSCN: Disabled

Zoning RSCN: Enabled

FC Address Domain: 61 (hex)

Limited Fabric RSCN: Disabled

Zone FlexPars: Fabric Filtering

RSCN Zone Isolation: Fabric Filtering

Safe Zoning: Disabled

ISL FSPF Cost: By Port Speed

Web Enabled: Enabled

API Enabled: Enabled

API Management IP: 196.69.108.11

Password Exp. Time: 0

Thanks!

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 5000 vs McData 4700 ISL problems

Gallons,

I assume you are the third here, correct?

You write:

--->>> Hi Support,

Please note, this is not a Commercial Brocade Support, this is a Community Board. If you need a Support must Buy a Support Contract by Brocade.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: Brocade 5000 vs McData 4700 ISL problems

hi

there is no event log 81

and the safe zoning is already disabled.

any ideas on it ?

since the interop mode is supported mcdata 9.x vs brocade 5.3.0

safe zoning disable

domain 1 vs domain 99

open fabric 1 vs interop mode 1

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.