Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

How do I replace a bad CF in a 4100? 

The switch boots the PROM ok but I have been unable to find documentation on how to load FOS onto a new CF since there is no firmwareupdate command available at this level.

I have tried copying v6.4.2a to a new CF on a third ext3 partition and running ./install but that was not successfull.

Thanks

A

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

you don't, the whole switch will be replaced if in support.

If you really need or want to (try to) replace the cf card, I suggest using unix/linux dd if=/path/to/bad/cf of=/path/to/good/cf command to copy the blocks.

But that will only work if your bad cf is still readable.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

Unfortunately I do not have a copy of the original CF and this switch is not under a support contract.  It is for personal lab use and cannot be replaced.  Is there no other option?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

we presume, you would be able to Load and replace any NEW CF.

--->>>Unfortunately I do not have a copy of the original CF.....

You need all License key from the switch, w/o License is a reload uselessly.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

Yes I have a new CF here ready to go.  I have tested it and it is detected correctly. 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

apprently you do not undestand the situation. Is probable that the CF is detected correct, and again:

We assume ???? ( and here is NO WAY excepted with Active Maintenance Contract you can get from brocade Support Net-Install Image ,)and  you are able to create the partition and relead the FOS.

My Question:

What with the License ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2011

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

- The new CF is detected correctly according to /proc

- I can partition the new CF using linux on a PC.

- I can format the new CF using linux then install it in the switch and mount the Ext3 partition

- This switch is for personal development and I cannot afford a support contract.

- I have the base license.

Can you help?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 4100 CF card replacement??

--->>> Can you help?

see my preview Post, again below.

( and here is NO WAY excepted with Active Maintenance Contract you can get from brocade Support Net-Install Image ,)

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.