Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2008

Brocade 3850 won't boot after power outage....

After power outage caused SAN switch shutdown I accessed the Brocade Silkworm 3850 via terminal. Following displayed on screen:

1) Start system.
2) Recover password.
3) Enter command shell.

Option? 1


Entered Option 1.


Sending bootp request ...

BOOTP failed.
Network boot failed.
à

The system is coming up, please wait...
Unable to read configuration data
ENET_MAC environment variable is not set.
EMAC: Could not get MAC address.

1) Start system.
2) Recover password.
3) Enter command shell.

Option?  3

>  printenv

there is no output.

> version
Boot PROM
Version 4.1.0
Thu Mar 25 21:01:23 UTC 2004
Checksum 009df30c

> hinv

Boot PROM: Version 4.1.0, Checksum: 009df30c, Thu Mar 25 21:01:23 2004
Platform: SWBD26, Revision 3
Processor: CPU: 200 MHz PowerPC 405GP, Revision E
Primary data cache: 8 KB, 32 B lines
Primary instruction cache: 16 KB, 32 B lines
Flash memory: 16 MB x 16b @ 0xf0000000, Manufacturer ID 0x89, Device ID 0x18
Flash memory: 512 KB x 8b @ 0xfff80000, Manufacturer ID 0x1, Device ID 0x4f
PCI device: Bus 0, Slot 6, Function 0, Vendor 0x1657, Device 0x0001
PCI device: Bus 0, Slot 7, Function 0, Vendor 0x1657, Device 0x0001
Main memory: 128 MB (ECC) @ 0x00000000
        Processor Local Bus: 100 MHz
     On-chip Peripheral Bus: 50 MHz
    External Peripheral Bus: 25 MHz
    PCI Bus: 33 MHz (internal arbiter) (synchronous)

Can anyone help me regarding what I can do about this? Is this switch recoverable? What if I don't have a config backup?

Any help is appreciated.

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Brocade 3850 won't boot after power outage....

Attach the Serial Cable and Reboot the switch now.

Don't press ESC or take other action, wait for a Normally Boot-Up.

Who Stop the Boot procedure ?

Collect the completed Boot Procedure and post here.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2008

Re: Brocade 3850 won't boot after power outage....

The system is coming up, please wait...
ENET_MAC environment variable is not set.
EMAC: Could not get MAC address.

1) Start system.
2) Recover password.
3) Enter command shell.

Option?

this is the current output

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Brocade 3850 won't boot after power outage....

Amit,

the output is to short, and show as they have Stopped the Boot-Up by ESC.

Q.: Can you confirm ?

From the output, > "ENET_MAC environment variable is not set." see as the BootLoader variable is lost, or you have self "unset" the environment, also the BootLoader.

Whit a little look we can recovery the Boot String.

But before we can continue we need some In from from the switch, I'll guide you to recovery the AutoLoad,

NOTE: I don't have here at the moment any kind of Switch, please guide me with the console Output by Option 3

You must provide to find the ENET_MAC number i.e. see below.

Reboot the switch now, press ESC within 4 Second and Stop a Boot Cycle and enter in boot interface

Select 3 for command shell, here are some command.

whit this can you list diverse hardware output to find the ENET_MAC number.

go back to command prompt by 3, use the command "setenv" you mustcreate the output below edit the ENET_MAC number whit they switch ENET_MAC.

e.g.

setenv AutoLoad=yes

press enter,

use by each line the command "saveenv"

Do all step whit "setenv" and "saveenv" for all String as listed below.

use "printenv" to list if the string are set successfully.

AutoLoad=yes

ENET_MAC=0060696019B4

InitTest=MEM()

LoadIdentifiers=Fabric Operating System;Fabric Operating System

OSBooted=MEM()0xF0000000

OSLoadOptions=quiet;quiet

OSLoader=MEM()0xF0000000;MEM()0xF0800000

OSRootPartition=hda1;hda2

SkipWatchdog=yes

let me know.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-02-2008

Re: Brocade 3850 won't boot after power outage....

Hi

I have done the settings.

Switch is now working properly.

Thank you for your help.

I am attaching output also.

Regards,

Amit B

Super Contributor
Posts: 644
Registered: ‎03-01-2007

Re: Brocade 3850 won't boot after power outage....

Hi  Amit,

Fine that the switch is working now.

TWO things please:

1) Please Upload the output now without Blank Space in the file name, the community don't allow download for Attachment with Space like

BROCADE3850SETENV.doc

2) Next Time when they open a Discussion, Mark please as Question.

Thank you.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.