Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-13-2011

Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

Hello everybody!

Is it possible to make a 120km link with Brocade 300?

The Fabric is like this:

SwitchA   <=======(4 ISLs @ 8Gbps with DWDM and Extended Fabric)======>    SwitchB

Best Regards!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

Yes this should be possible.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-05-2011

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

You will need an extended fabric license though.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-19-2011

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

Thanks all for help!

What's the maximum number of ISLs that can be of 120 km link? I'm gonna lost some ports am I right?

Thank you again!!

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

Well that would be 24 thus all ports.

If you ment how many ISLs in a trunk, that would be 8.

The B300 has 3 * 8 port groups.

All other ports not used for your long haul will be available for targets/initiators and other ISLs.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎05-19-2011

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

thanks you all!

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

Hi all,

according to Brocade Admin Guide you need for 4 ISLs @8Gbit and 120 km distance 1944 Buffers without QoS enabled.

A single Brocade 300 has only  676 Buffers. This is less than needed. You can run this four links but they will not perform well.

My estimation is that you can run only a single link at this distance which will use 486 or 500 buffers (with QoS enabled).

If your frames are smaller then you may what to add addtional buffers to that link. With this settings you can run all remaining ports.

you will have 6 buffers free if you disable QoS. With QoS you have to disable one single port due to a lack of buffers.

If you need to run these 4 ISLs you need to replace the 300.

I hope this helps,

Andreas

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

My have a look at my post.


Andreas

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

@ andreas it depends if the B300 should be replaced or not.

If andre1's DWDM equipment actively participate in buffer credit reservation , then the B300 only needs enough credits to reach the closest DWDM box.

Whether that box is in range, does buffer reservation is unknown to us.

Super Contributor
Posts: 635
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Brocade 300 with ISLs @ 120 km?

Indeed your point is valid. The thread owner should post the information to get a clarification on that point.

If the cards are transparent then the buffers are needed on the switches.

Are there any cards out in the filed which are working on 8gbit linespeed and doing the buffer handling them self? Are these porducts aware of Brocade VC functions and is trunking possible?

The cards I know at 8Gbit are working transparent only.

Andreas

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.