Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-10-2010

Brocade 300 switch fabos not yet initialized -1

Hi,

any idea´s how to fix corrupted fabric os?

During firmwaredownload a powerloss occurred (as our customer told me) and now i cannot execute any brocade command like switchhow.

Error message is always "fabos not yet initialized -1"

Fabric OS has detected frequent switch reboot condition...

sysmodAttach open failed / no such device or address

fabsys device open / no such device or address

Raslog module initialisation failed rc=1

fabos init failed with -1

Checking system RAM - press any key to stop test
Checking memory address: 00100000
System RAM test using Default POST RAM Test succeeded.
set_bootstatus: BS_LOAD_OS, platform_idx = 1
Type run flash_nfs to mount root filesystem over NFS
Hit ESC to stop autoboot:  0
1) Start system.
2) Recover password.
3) Enter command shell.
Option? 3
Boot PROM password has not been set.
=> printenv
AutoLoad=yes
BootromVerbose=no
InitTest=MEM()
LoadIdentifiers=Fabric Operating System;Fabric Operating System
OSLoadOptions=quiet;quiet
OSLoader=ATA()0x91bbf;ATA()0x183e10
OSRootPartition=hda1;hda2
SkipWatchdog=yes
baudrate=9600
bootcmd=setenv bootargs mem=${mem} ${OSLoadOptions};ataboot;bootm 0x400000
bootdelay=20
ethact=ppc_4xx_eth0
ethaddr=00:05:1E:82:85:E4
gatewayip=139.22.193.126
hostname=sequoia
initrd_high=0x20000000
ipaddr=139.22.193.102
mem=520192k
preboot=echo;echo Type "run flash_nfs" to mount root filesystem over NFS;echo
netdev=eth0
consoledev=ttyS1
ramdiskaddr=400000
ramdiskfile=your.ramdisk.u-boot
stderr=serial
stdin=serial
stdout=serial
submask=255.255.255.128
ver=U-Boot 1.1.3 (Aug 11 2011 - 20:06:34)
Environment size: 728/4080 bytes
=>

bf

## Booting image at 00400000 ...

   Image Name:   Linux-2.6.14.2

   Image Type:   PowerPC Linux Multi-File Image (uncompressed)

   Data Size:    4269595 Bytes =  4.1 MB

   Load Address: 00000000

   Entry Point:  00000000

   Contents:

   Image 0:  3190917 Bytes =  3 MB

   Image 1:  1078663 Bytes =  1 MB

## Current stack ends at 0x1FAEEA70 => set upper limit to 0x00C00000

## initrd at 0x0070B0D4 ... 0x0081265A (len=1078663=0x107587)

   Loading Ramdisk to 1f9e6000, end 1faed587 ... OK

initrd_start = 1f9e6000, initrd_end = 1faed587

## Transferring control to Linux (at address 00000000) ...

Installing Linux 2.6 Kernel

Attempting to find a root file system on hda1...

INIT: version 2.78 booting

Bypassing firmware validation.

INIT: Entering runlevel: 3

Starting Fabric OS Services...

FIPS off, RRD...

Found 2(threshold 5) abnormal reboots within 3000 seconds window(threshold)

rscmon_service: started thread!

rscmon_service: started thread!

sys_chip_init: class 0 max 24 Done

ethsw_ha_enabled = 1

uptime: 4293889244; sup_qid: 0

debchafsw01 console login: 2012/03/21-14:48:31, , 9479, CHASSIS, INFO, Brocade300, Processor rebooted - Software Bootup Failure:Bringup timed out

SNMP Research EMANATE/Lite Agent Version 16.2.0.9

Copyright 1989-2006 SNMP Research, Inc.

I tried to boot usbboot, but i didn´t know the exact syntax for this command shell. i always get "use usb - USB sub-system"

Same with tftpboot...

Has anyone a manual for the command shell?

Another problem that makes me nervus is that i cannot set any variable with sign ";"!?!?!

=> setenv OSRootPartition=hda2;hda1

Unknown command 'hda1' - try 'help'

=>

fortunely i could save the supportshow output (attached)
thanks in advance
angelo
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎07-05-2010

Re: Brocade 300 switch fabos not yet initialized -1

Hi,

This seems to be going on since 15 Feb. maybe earlier.

The upgrade on the 2nd December was successful.

Did you try to swap the OSLoader partition. If that is not working, for a DS-300B suggest to swap out the switch.

Regards,

Ed

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎02-10-2010

Re: Brocade 300 switch fabos not yet initialized -1

Thanks schulte_ed,

yes i already tried to boot from ATA()0x183e10, same problem.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: Brocade 300 switch fabos not yet initialized -1

citycobra wrote:

=> setenv OSRootPartition=hda2;hda1

Unknown command 'hda1' - try 'help'

=>

use setenv without the equal sign :

setenv OSRootPartition hda2;hda1

5.9.6.3. setenv  - set environment variables --> (http://www.denx.de/wiki/DULG/UBootCmdGroupEnvironment)

then check if the changes were aplied (before using saveenv):

printenv

cheers

K

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.