Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Brocade 300 long distance link problem

I have a pair of Brocade 300 connecting Long Distance on 1G finer connection. I have all the license and SFP and it is running fine.

Recently, I want to add a new Fiber connection which is a 2G connection. The fiber is ready and then I edit the port of the connection from 1G speed to 2G speed. Then, I replace the log 1G Fiber to 2G Fiber, it cannot online, instead, it keep on telling me it is in-sync but never online.

So, I need to fall back to 1G.

What can I do to trouble shoot? Is it the noise is too much?

what command I can use so that I can understand the situation better?

Thanks.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 300 long distance link problem

you should post more details, i.e. :

Distance, Meter or KM ?

are you use xWDM ?

what Type of SFP ?

are you in Single or Multimode ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎04-03-2011

Re: Brocade 300 long distance link problem

Thanks for your reply.

The distance should be 10KM,

Yes, the provider said they are using xWDM

I am using HP-F Brocade Long dist SFP Vendor PN AN211A

Connector LC Wave Length 1310nm

They provide the following link

1310nm LC interface of within 10km distance type (LX) for connecting to our DWDM link at both ends.


Question: I use LC connector , they use LS connector, is it the problem,?

Question2: I find that at the 1 end of the connection, The link will down when I change the speed from 1G to auto, is the SFP have problem?


Many thanks for your reply.

Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎10-09-2008

Re: Brocade 300 long distance link problem

Are you using Multimode FC cabling?  OM3 or OM4?

jmm
External Moderator
Posts: 4,811
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 300 long distance link problem

--->>>Question2: I find that at the 1 end of the connection, The link will down when I change the speed from 1G to auto, is the SFP have problem?

hear to me as the WDM Port is set at 1G Fixed.

ask the carrier to check, and if necessary to set the Port at WDM side at 2G

you wrote:

-> Are you using Multimode FC cabling?  OM3 or OM4?

please read at next time thread content more accurately to avoid confusion.

->The distance should be 10KM,

no carrier in the entire World, would use Multimode Fiber by a such Distance at 10Km


TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.