Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Brocade 300 boot error (Input/output error)

hi,

via webtools after changing zones, members and zone config. I saved the config made it live and initiator could access the target all right.

since a Brocade 815 wouldn't negotiate 8G I changed the port settings to fixed 8G and then I rebooted the switch using the webtools.

However the switch wouldn't boot up properly so I checked it on a com connection and once it starts booting the image all those Input/output errors occur:

The system is coming up, please wait...

U-Boot 1.1.3 (Oct  4 2010 - 07:14:19)

CPU:   AMCC PowerPC 440EPx Rev. A at 660 MHz (PLB=132, OPB=66, EBC=33 MHz)

       No Security/Kasumi support

       I2C boot EEPROM enabled

       Bootstrap Option G - Boot ROM Location I2C (Addr 0x54)

       Internal PCI arbiter enabled, PCI async ext clock used

       32 kB I-Cache 32 kB D-Cache

Board: Tomahawk

I2C:   ready

DRAM:  Initializing DDRSDRAM

DDR Init: speed = 132000002

DQS calibration - Window detected:

max_passing_cases = 56

wr_dqs_shift      = 95

dll_dqs_delay_X   = 31

dll_dqs_delay_X window = 4 - 59

DDR0_09=0x00011d5f

DDR0_22=0x00267f0b

DDR0_17=0x1f005900

DDR0_18=0x1f1f1f1f

DDR0_19=0x1f1f1f1f

ECC Enabling   DONE

512 MB

POST RAM test disabled.

Now running in RAM - U-Boot at: 1fb31000

trap_init : 0x0

system inventory subsystem initialized

FLASH: Tomahawk CFI Flash Driver Initialized

4 MB

ATA interface setup: io_base=0xf8f00000, port=0x1f0, ctl=0x3f6

PCI:

Skip our host bridge

        00  07  1657  0011  0280  18

In:    serial

Out:   serial

Err:   serial

Net:

Checking system RAM - press any key to stop test

Checking memory address: 00100000

System RAM test using Default POST RAM Test succeeded.

set_bootstatus: BS_LOAD_OS, platform_idx = 1

Type run flash_nfs to mount root filesystem over NFS

Hit ESC to stop autoboot:  0

Map file at LBA sector 0x16d8a0

## Booting image at 00400000 ...

   Image Name:   Linux-2.6.14.2

   Image Type:   PowerPC Linux Multi-File Image (uncompressed)

   Data Size:    4269595 Bytes =  4.1 MB

   Load Address: 00000000

   Entry Point:  00000000

   Contents:

   Image 0:  3190917 Bytes =  3 MB

   Image 1:  1078663 Bytes =  1 MB

## Current stack ends at 0x1FAEFBE0 => set upper limit to 0x00C00000

## initrd at 0x0070B0D4 ... 0x0081265A (len=1078663=0x107587)

   Loading Ramdisk to 1f9e7000, end 1faee587 ... OK

initrd_start = 1f9e7000, initrd_end = 1faee587

## Transferring control to Linux (at address 00000000) ...

Installing Linux 2.6 Kernel

Attempting to find a root file sext3: No journal on filesystem on hda2

ystem on hda2...

INIT: version 2.78 booting

Bypassing firmware validation.

rm: cannot remove `/dev/ata_dumper': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/ata_dumper: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/agdd.1102.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/arrd.994.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/authd.1056.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/cald.995.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/emd.958.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/essd.996.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/evmd.997.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/fabricd.998.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/fcpd.999.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/fdmid.1000.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/ficud.1001.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/fspfd.1002.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/fwd.1003.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/lfmd.950.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/msd.1033.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/nsd.1034.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/pdmd.1035.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/pdmd.949.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/psd.1046.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/rcsd.1004.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/rpcd.1050.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/secd.1051.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/snmpd.1057.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/sshd.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/trafd.1060.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/tsd.1062.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/webd.993.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/weblinkerfcgd.1087.pid': Input/output error

rm: cannot remove `/var/run/zoned.1063.pid': Input/output error

Failed to create config database file

INIT: Entering runlevel: 3onfig database

Starting Fabric OS Services...

FIPS off, RRD...

Found 4(threshold 5) abnormal reboots within 3000 seconds window(threshold)

rscmon_service: started thread!

pdmap: open of DUMPDEV failed: Input/output error

sys_chip_init: class 0 max 24 Done

ethsw_ha_enabled = 1

rm: cannot remove `/dev/ki': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/ki: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fabsys': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fabsys: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/portlog': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/portlog: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/portlog0': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/portlog0: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/portlog1': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/portlog1: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc0': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc0: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc1': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc1: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc2': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc2: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc3': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc3: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc4': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc4: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc5': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc5: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc6': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc6: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fc7': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fc7: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch0': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch0: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch1': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch1: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch2': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch2: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch3': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch3: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch4': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch4: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch5': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch5: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch6': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch6: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/switch7': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/switch7: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/ham': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/ham: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/swd': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/swd: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/ata_dumper': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/ata_dumper: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fssm': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fssm: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/fssd': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/fssd: File exists

rm: cannot remove `/dev/dioc': Input/output error

mknod: /dev/dioc: File exists

uptime: 4293888947; sup_qid: 0

sysmodAttach open failed: Input/output error

sysconModel: : Illegal seek

portlog open failed

failed to open hasm log file, errno = 5

Failed open fss device

can't get Sw Model= 1, default to Silkworm*** superd exit: 0; tfs= 90

.

Fabric OS (fcswitch1)

fcswitch1 console login:

here's environment output:

The system is coming up, please wait...

U-Boot 1.1.3 (Oct  4 2010 - 07:14:19)

CPU:   AMCC PowerPC 440EPx Rev. A at 660 MHz (PLB=132, OPB=66, EBC=33 MHz)

       No Security/Kasumi support

       I2C boot EEPROM enabled

       Bootstrap Option G - Boot ROM Location I2C (Addr 0x54)

       Internal PCI arbiter enabled, PCI async ext clock used

       32 kB I-Cache 32 kB D-Cache

Board: Tomahawk

I2C:   ready

DRAM:  Initializing DDRSDRAM

DDR Init: speed = 132000002

DQS calibration - Window detected:

max_passing_cases = 56

wr_dqs_shift      = 95

dll_dqs_delay_X   = 31

dll_dqs_delay_X window = 4 - 59

DDR0_09=0x00011d5f

DDR0_22=0x00267f0b

DDR0_17=0x1f005900

DDR0_18=0x1f1f1f1f

DDR0_19=0x1f1f1f1f

ECC Enabling   DONE

512 MB

POST RAM test disabled.

Now running in RAM - U-Boot at: 1fb31000

trap_init : 0x0

system inventory subsystem initialized

FLASH: Tomahawk CFI Flash Driver Initialized

4 MB

ATA interface setup: io_base=0xf8f00000, port=0x1f0, ctl=0x3f6

PCI:

Skip our host bridge

        00  07  1657  0011  0280  18

In:    serial

Out:   serial

Err:   serial

Net:

Checking system RAM - press any key to stop test

Checking memory address: 00100000

System RAM test using Default POST RAM Test succeeded.

set_bootstatus: BS_LOAD_OS, platform_idx = 1

Type run flash_nfs to mount root filesystem over NFS

Hit ESC to stop autoboot:  0

1) Start system.

2) Recover password.

3) Enter command shell.

Option? 3

Boot PROM password has not been set.

=> printenv

AutoLoad=yes

BootromVerbose=no

InitTest=MEM()

LoadIdentifiers=Fabric Operating System;Fabric Operating System

OSLoadOptions=quiet;quiet

OSLoader=ATA()0x16d8a0;ATA()0x9c08f

OSRootPartition=hda2;hda1

SkipWatchdog=yes

baudrate=9600

bootcmd=setenv bootargs mem=${mem} ${OSLoadOptions};ataboot;bootm 0x400000

bootdelay=20

ethact=ppc_4xx_eth0

ethaddr=00:05:1E:9CSmiley Very HappyE:4A

gatewayip=

hostname=sequoiadev

initrd_high=0x20000000

ipaddr=

mem=520192k

preboot=echo;echo Type "run flash_nfs" to mount root filesystem over NFS;echo

netdev=eth0

consoledev=ttyS1

ramdiskaddr=400000

ramdiskfile=your.ramdisk.u-boot

stderr=serial

stdin=serial

stdout=serial

submask=

ver=U-Boot 1.1.3 (Oct  4 2010 - 07:14:19)

Environment size: 685/4080 bytes

Is there any way to fix this?

thx

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 300 boot error (Input/output error)

Seems to be a serious message,  i would suggest to open a Call by Brocade or you Supplier if the Switch is under maintenance.

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: Brocade 300 boot error (Input/output error)

input/ouput error suggests that there might be a problem with the flash card.

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: Brocade 300 boot error (Input/output error)

Hi,

I agree with TechHelp24, but if engaging the service provider it is not an option you could try to boot from hda1 instead of hda2.

You can search in the community for the right procedure. I have found the following thread that seems to fit with your issue:

http://community.brocade.com/message/4839#4839

Rgds,

Felipe

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: Brocade 300 boot error (Input/output error)

Hi, thanks for all your replys. Sorry I didn't catch up earlier but I was away.

TechHelp24 wrote:

Seems to be a serious message,  i would suggest to open a Call by Brocade or you Supplier if the Switch is under maintenance.

....the switch is not under maintanance contract anymore.

felipon wrote:

Hi,

I agree with TechHelp24, but if engaging the service provider it is not an option you could try to boot from hda1 instead of hda2.

You can search in the community for the right procedure. I have found the following thread that seems to fit with your issue:

http://community.brocade.com/message/4839#4839

Rgds,

Felipe

I had look at the discussion but it doesn't seem as straight forward with a U-BOOT version:

ABBA-SYSTEMS's doc at: http://community.brocade.com/docs/DOC-1748/version/3

near the end of the article she says:

 New genearation Switches use U_Boot procedure and is a little Different. 

and also here:

vitocapri writes: http://community.brocade.com/message/5946#5946

 But after command setenv AutoLoad=no and saveenv AutoLoad variable disappeared at all. 

this happens for me too.

after changing a variable with setenv and a quick check with printenv the variable has completely disappeared.

would anybody know what exactly the little difference is? I don't want to make it worse.

A different thought that I had was mounting hda1 or hda2 as if you were to reset the switch to default passwords.

then use chmod to set file and folder accss to 755 of the ones that cannot be deleted.

Has anybody ever tried that?

Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: Brocade 300 boot error (Input/output error)

have fixed it

chmod wasn't getting me anywhere....also got input/output errors.

instead I used e2fsck to clean file system errors:

  • Enter command shell
  • setenv OSLoadOptions single   (....learned here that there mustn't be an equal sign between the variable and its value)
  • boot
  • e2fsck -f -v /dev/hda2
  • e2fsck -f -v /dev/hda1

use e2fsck -n -f -v /dev/hda1 (-n switch) to avoid any changes if you just want to have a look first.

cheers

K

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎03-05-2012

Re: Brocade 300 boot error (Input/output error)

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.