Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-20-2010

Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

Hi, we recently added a Brocade 300 to customer's existing single Brocade 300 switch, using a single ISL link. We get the ISL connectivity using the auto-negotiated N4 speed, however when we set the speed manually to 8 Gbps on both the switches, the ports go offline on both the switches.

We will not be enabling ISL trunking and plan on using just one port per switch for ISL link.

Please help!

Regards,

Aman.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

Hi Aman

Is this a long distance link ?

Do you use Shortwave or Longwave SFPs / cable ?

Could you provide us portbuffershow and sfpshow for ISL port on both side ?

Kind regards

--

david

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-20-2010

Re: Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

David,

Thanks for replying to my post. No, this is not a long distance link. Infact the switches are mounted in adjacent racks.

SW0

=============
Port 23:
=============
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 150c402001000000 100,200,400_MB/s M5,M6 sw Inter_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   42   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   0    (units km)
Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)
Length 50u:  15   (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:7    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: BROCADE        
Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
Vendor PN:   57-1000013-01  
Vendor Rev:  A  
Wavelength:  850  (units nm)
Options:     0032 Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0  
BR Min:      0  
Serial No:   VAF1090800013DY
Date Code:   090219 
Temperature: 36 Centigrade
Current:     0.000 mAmps
Voltage:     3274.1 mVolts
RX Power:    -inf  dBm (0.0 uWatts)
TX Power:    -inf  dBm (0.0 uWatts)

-x-x-x-x-

SW1:

=============
Port 23:
=============
Identifier:  3    SFP
Connector:   7    LC
Transceiver: 150c402001000000 100,200,400_MB/s M5,M6 sw Inter_dist
Encoding:    1    8B10B
Baud Rate:   42   (units 100 megabaud)
Length 9u:   0    (units km)
Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)
Length 50u:  15   (units 10 meters)
Length 62.5u:7    (units 10 meters)
Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)
Vendor Name: BROCADE        
Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e
Vendor PN:   57-1000013-01  
Vendor Rev:  A  
Wavelength:  850  (units nm)
Options:     0032 Loss_of_Sig,Tx_Disable
BR Max:      0  
BR Min:      0  
Serial No:   VAF210160001FRE
Date Code:   100416 
Temperature: 30 Centigrade
Current:     0.456 mAmps
Voltage:     3286.6 mVolts
RX Power:    -4.7  dBm (335.6 uWatts)
TX Power:    -inf  dBm (0.0 uWatts)

Where do I get the output for portbuffershow from?

Thanks.

--Aman.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎11-22-2009

Re: Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

Aman,

  from the above output you have 4G SFP's installed in these ports.

i.e. they are capable of 1,2,4G  but not 8G

"Transceiver: 150c402001000000 100,200,400_MB/s M5,M6 sw Inter_dist"

Swapping the SFP's with 8G capable ones will sort you out.

GK
Contributor
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎04-12-2010

Re: Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

Does any other port operatiing @ 8G speed?

     If Yes, then check the SFP compatibility.

     If NO, check for 8G license purchase.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

Groutley is right, you only have 4G SFPs, thus won't be able to able a 8G link

FYI, on a 8G SFP, you should have :

besw2a2:admin> sfpshow 20

Identifier:  3    SFP

Connector:   7    LC

Transceiver: 540c404000000000 200,400,800_MB/s M5,M6 sw Short_dist

Encoding:    1    8B10B

Baud Rate:   85   (units 100 megabaud)

Length 9u:   0    (units km)

Length 9u:   0    (units 100 meters)

Length 50u:  5    (units 10 meters)

Length 62.5u:2    (units 10 meters)

Length Cu:   0    (units 1 meter)

Vendor Name: BROCADE       

Vendor OUI:  00:05:1e

Vendor PN:   57-1000012-01 

Vendor Rev:  A 

Wavelength:  850  (units nm)

You should also have a 8 Gig FC license (see licenseshow)

Kind regards,

--

david

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-20-2010

Re: Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

Thanks guys, I guess that must have been the problem. Btw, I just have one more query. If say we did have 8G SFPs with us, and we wanted to use them on both the switches, would we need some kind of 8G license too that GK mentioned in his post above?

Thanks again, for all the help and quick replies! Really appreciate it!

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-20-2010

Re: Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

Oops didn't read David's last post correctly. Would this 8G license be needed even for a single port? 

Regular Contributor
Posts: 178
Registered: ‎04-21-2008

Re: Brocade 300 ISL Link Problem

Yes you need 8G license on both switches. Have a look at licenseshow, maybe you already have it as it may be included by default (I didn't find those license in OEM's quick reference guide).

Kind regards,

--

david

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.