Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-15-2008

Brocade 200E initial configuration

All,

We have a new 200E switch thats being installed by Vendor, but I dont have any configuration available on that particular switch.

I tried to take the console of the switch using a serial cable and also with a Cross Cable. Nothing worked out.

Is there any way around to log on to the switch?

I have tried the default IP connectivity & all. but still no use.

Thanks

Ajay

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E initial configuration

IP Address at default is 10.77.77.77

--->>> I tried to take the console of the switch using a serial cable and also with a Cross Cable. Nothing worked out.

are you sure you have a correct Cable ?

Is the COM correct Set ?

--->>> Is there any way around to log on to the switch?

trough the console, and Webtools

username is as default = admin

password is = password

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-15-2008

Re: Brocade 200E initial configuration

Yes, I tried with same serial cable shipped with the boxes

and Baud set to 9600 .. still not able to take a connection...with putty.

Any help on exact documention to try this out?

Tried with Cross over cable as well, but could get the default IP if some thing is set.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E initial configuration

--->>>Yes, I tried with same serial cable shipped with the boxes

are you sure this is a Original Seria Cable ? he mus have a part number xx-xxxxxx-xx

here the exact value to connect from Hyper Terminal.

Open the terminal emulator application and configure as follows:

For most MS Windows systems:

Bits per second: 9600

Databits: 8

Parity: None

Stop bits: 1

Flow control: None



TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 425
Registered: ‎03-03-2010

Re: Brocade 200E initial configuration

You must be missing something.Check your com port in laptop.once you connect you can set ur IP :

SW200E:admin> ipaddrset
Ethernet IP Address : 192.168.60.24
Ethernet Subnetmask : 255.255.0.0
Fibre Channel IP Address :
Fibre Channel Subnetmask :
Gateway IP Address : 192.168.61.1
DHCP :
SW200E:admin> exit

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E initial configuration

Typical Hemant,

Next THIRDS Step before the FIRST is resolved.

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎04-17-2010

Re: Brocade 200E initial configuration

For the serial connection, did you use the serial port settings that TechHelp24 mentioned? If so, what type of cable are you using exactly, i.e. are you using a straight cable (DCE-DTE) or a nullmodem cable?


Is that switch operational, i.e. does FC traffic flow through it? What is the LED status of the switch?


Did you power cycle the switch already (with serial console connected)? That would be great to see the POST messages or errors if any.


Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.