Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

Hello,

 

We have older IBM branded Brocade 200E "Silkworm" switches, recently I updated them to v6.2.2g and everything working fine.

 

I decided to lock down the switch by disabling TELNET and I managed to lock myself out of SSH/TELNET/HTTPS so I have no way to get back onto the switch.

 

Then I tried the serial port (straight through DB9 cable) with 9600,8,n,1 no flow control settings; no luck getting a prompt, tried rebooting the switch, etc. 

 

I can ping the switch fine and I stuff works, I just can't administer it.

 

These are older switches and we dont' keep an active maintenance on them so I am out of luck trying to get support on this.

 

Anyone out here have any suggestions as to what I could do next? If needs be we can factory reset it but I don't think these switches you can do this without some terminal access first? Any help would be great.

 

Thanks!!

External Moderator
Posts: 4,810
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

try with

 

user@switchname

 

example

 

admin@10.77.77.77

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

[ Edited ]

The problem is SSH is disabled so I can't connect to it, SSH/TELNET/HTTP is blocked (because I created a bad ACL rule which locked me out) and I can't seem to get a serial connection to work to try and reverse the setting, the console cable (DB9 straight through cable) from brocade to laptop but I don't see anything..

 

Is there anything else I can do to trigger a factory reset of some sort?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,810
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

sorry, I understand you have disable telnet and enable SSH.

 

you should be able to connect truogh te serial port, and enable telnet back.

 

did you try it ?

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

[ Edited ]

Yes I tried serial connection but I cannot see anything, seems that serial does not work.


Does the Brocade have a special type of serial cable I need to use or can I use any straight through serial cable? I am using a DB9 female to DB9 female straight through serial cable to connect my laptop to the switch but I do not get anything on the screen it is blank.

 

I know the switch is up and running and I can ping it; just can't access it via serial... I tried rebooting the switch while being plugged into it via serial but nothing on the screen.

 

The cable I am using is identical to this..

http://www.amazon.com/Female-Serial-Straight-Thru-Cable/dp/B004ISAEAQ


What can I do?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,810
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

-->>...seems that serial does not work.

 

didi you set the right parameters ?

 

  • Baud: 9600 bps
  • Data bits: 8
  • Parity: None
  • Stop bits: 1
  • Flow control: None

 

and yes brocade used proprietary cable.

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-05-2011

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

Yes I set the settings as stated. I do not have the proprietary cable, do you know if we can buy this somewhere? Is there a model # of the serial cable we need?

 

The serial cable I am using is not the original, so this could be the issue.. we don't have the original cable that shipped with it.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

[ Edited ]

Hmm... the cable is nothing magical... even Brocade says you can build your own :-)

 

http://community.brocade.com/t5/Design-Build/How-To-Connect-a-Console-Cable-to-Brocade-Hardware/ta-p/37039

http://community.brocade.com/dtscp75322/attachments/dtscp75322/fibre/3280/1/BRCD+48000+serial+cable+pin+out.pdf

 

How do you connect it to your computer? I know that some of our technicians had problems with some kinds of USB-Serial-Adapters. Does your combination of cable + USB-Serial-Adapter + terminal program work with your other Brocade switches? Or do you even still have an old PC with a com-port somewhere in the "archive" (the eternal junk room of "just in case we ever need that again")

Valued Contributor
Posts: 528
Registered: ‎03-20-2011

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

Try using an additional null-modem converter together with the cable you have.
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 130
Registered: ‎02-05-2014

Re: Brocade 200E Silkworm Switch, locked out of ssh/http and serial not working, help?

Indeed, null-modem cable should work. I had one which also converted to my USB port. Very handy.

Kind regards,
Erwin van Londen
Brocade Distinguished Architect
http://www.erwinvanlonden.net The Fibre Channel blog


Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.