Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

B7500

Is it possible use three (each site one)B7800 to conneted using FCIP and become one island??

External Moderator
Posts: 4,813
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: Multi site with FCIP

if i have understood you question correct, you have as example:

SIDE_A

SIDE_B

SIDE_C

which SIDE you want to connect from/to ?

TechHelp24
Super Contributor
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Multi site with FCIP

I 'believe' you are proposing the 3rd item on the right and asking if all three can be merged into one fabric is this correct?

Regards,

Mike Eversole
Brocade Community Manager
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

Re: Multi site with FCIP

first of all Thanks TechHelp24 and you are correct Mike (for correct on right side, use 3 B7800 to become one island)

i want to connected all B7800 using FCIP.

question: can you help me about:

1. is it license issues to connected all of B7800.

2. step by step to configuration all (3 site).

Super Contributor
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Multi site with FCIP

Hello arief.

arief wrote:

1. is it license issues to connected all of B7800.

2. step by step to configuration all (3 site).

For item #1, you can review the 7800 datasheet and on page #4 you will find a list of all the optionally available licenses.  For FCIP,  you will want the Advanced Extension license. 

7800 DS:  http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/data_sheets/product_data_sheets/7800_DS.pdf

For item #2, please start with the FCIP Admin Guide for explicit details.  After reviewing, if you have any further questions, feel free to reply with them.

Fabric OS FCIP Admin Guide: http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/html_product_manuals/FOS_FCIP_AG_710/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm#href=Title.1.1.html/FOS_FCIP_AG_710/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm#href=Title.1.1.html

Regards,

Mike Eversole
Brocade Community Manager
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

Re: Multi site with FCIP

hello Mike,

from 3 sites, i've configure 2 site.

but i have a problem when i try to connect last site

fciptunnel status : not UP, all inProgress..

here is my configuration

1. Create IP interface

2. Create IProute

3. Pinnged (status Okay all site can pinged)

4. Created FCIPtunnel all site

5. FCIPtunnel status... inprogres... (help me, to make status FCIPtunnel UP)...

Super Contributor
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: Multi site with FCIP

Best guess, you have an environmental condition preventing the tunnel from forming.

  1. Referring to the FCIP Admin Guide, first start with the basics and most obvious. Use it as a checklist to ensure you cover all the prerequisites. 
  2. Verify that TCP port 3225 and UDP port 500 (if IPsec is used) aren't being blocked.
  3. Review "Configuration Prep":  http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/html_product_manuals/FOS_FCIP_AG_710/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm#href=fcip_configure.5.02.html
  4. If you are still having problems, review the troubleshooting section:  http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/html_product_manuals/FOS_FCIP_AG_710/wwhelp/wwhimpl/js/html/wwhelp.htm#href=fcip_maint_ts.6.1.html
  5. If problems persist, please contact support.
Regards,

Mike Eversole
Brocade Community Manager

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.