Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2009

8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

Does anyone have recommendations for 8GB SFP for use with Single Mode Fiber. The distance is about 1 KM. The Brocade Compatibility Matrix shows only one approved SFP for 8GB LW -- XBR-000153 and its for 10KM. It also costs $2100.  My VAR offers Axiom and ACP-EP SFPs. Does anyone have experience with them. Do they work?

Thanks

/stuart

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

From and 8G and up only brocade branded SFP are supported.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2009

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

whose sfp can I use at 4Gb?  Is it OK to use a 10KM SFP on a much shorter link?

thanks

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

Brocade SFP's it's not the speed but the platform. From 8G and upward only Brocade branded will work.

And yes you can use a 10KM SFP on a shorter link

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

Hi stuart,

If that helps, HP offers AJ717A for their B-series switches which is $1700 list price (though nobody buys for list price of course). It's 8G, LW, 10km.

Linar

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-17-2009

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

Thanks for all your replies.  Axiom claims (http://www.axiommemory.com/config/products/branded/XBR-000153-AX.aspx) that they are 100% compatible

" They are pre-configured with an application specific code to meet the requirement set forth by the router and switch OEMs."  Anyone have experience with this? Its 1/2 the cost of Brocade SFPs.

Regular Contributor
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎11-24-2009

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

Okay, as I read it they mimic serial ID of their SFPs to pretend that they're Brocade branded. This is called 'cheating' in my book of references.

The main motivation for Brocade-branded SFPs requirement was to introduce very strict control on manufacturing parameters. Third-party modules might fit into MSA guidelines and generic FC standards, but not into Brocade's more restricted SFP+ requirements. Although I never worked with Axiom modules and perhaps don't know their whole story, the fact that they're spoofing module identity would make me suspicious about their modules quality. If the modules are good enough, why won't Axiom simply get them certified by Brocade?

Linar

N/A
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-09-2013

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

You must use Brocade SFP's. The part number required for 5300 switches is 57-1000027-01. That's the LW 8GB (up to 10km) used in 5300 switches. You can search the Web for the best price and you should be able to find it for between $100 and $200 (used, but with guarantee). I am not sure I am allowed to suggest the sources for the parts in this forum, so I am going to let you find them. Just search for that part number. Hope it helps. Thank you.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 141
Registered: ‎05-26-2009

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

Regular Contributor
Posts: 164
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: 8Gb LW SFP for 5300 switch

Hi Cohnen,

cohnen schrieb:

Thanks for all your replies.  Axiom claims (http://www.axiommemory.com/config/products/branded/XBR-000153-AX.aspx) that they are 100% compatible

" They are pre-configured with an application specific code to meet the requirement set forth by the router and switch OEMs."  Anyone have experience with this? Its 1/2 the cost of Brocade SFPs.

No it is not 1/2 cost of Brocade SFPs. If you buy Axiom SFP you spend $1000 for nothing, because they will not work with 8Gbps/16Gbps ASIC. You have to use Brocade branded SFP's.

You can use 10km SFPs for a distance of 1km, but check the optical power first. Perhaps you have to use attenuators.

Regards Ralf

Kind Regards
Ralf

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.