Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

500 Internal Server Error

Hi, I am getting below error in IE for Brocade 4100 Switch,



Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable  to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, and inform them  of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have  caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error  log.



Any Idea ?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 500 Internal Server Error

rahul,

it looks to me for an error in IE, delete all Temp file in Explore and try again.
BTW, which FabOS Release in Loaded in the switch ?
what say "errshow" command
TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

Re: 500 Internal Server Error

I have tried on different computer and browsers.

But still same problem persist.

There are no errors in errdump/errShow.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

Re: 500 Internal Server Error

Fabric OS:  v6.0.0

External Moderator
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 500 Internal Server Error

Is the error in the Webtools ?

any similary Error/ Bug  in Fabric OS 6.0.x is unknow to me, and I would therefore exclude.

I think, HTTP Service is hang, or Network Problem.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

Re: 500 Internal Server Error

how to check if http service is hung?

I am quit sure, it is not network problem.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 500 Internal Server Error

see this threads here, Post Number 17

http://community.brocade.com/home/message/8141#8141

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎08-04-2009

Re: 500 Internal Server Error

JFYI...

Sometimes I can login,( but very very slow GUI opening )  and while opening Zone Admin it give below error after some time.

_____________________________________________________________

Invalid session

Please close current Web Tools and associated windows.

When you relaunch Web Tools, it will prompt you for login.

______________________________________________________________

After that the session is of no use. I have close and re-login/reopen. But then it gives 500 Internal Server errors.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 500 Internal Server Error

can you please log as root and see the available space or % of use in the CF card ?

TechHelp24

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.