Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-22-2010

4100/4900 upgrade

Hi,

I am planning for an Brocade upgrade. I have Brocade 4100's running on v5.1.0a and 4900's on v5.2.0a.

I would follow the below steps to provided by "TechHelp24" to upgrade to latest 6.3.0b.

1. Upgrade both switches to v5.3.0.

2. Upgrade both switches to v6.0.0

3. Upgrade both switches to v6.1.0

4. Upgrade both switches to v6.2.0

5. Upgrade both switches to v6.3.0

Please confirm if this is correct.

In addition, there is a step before upgarding to v5.3.0 which says "Device-based routing must not be in use, otherwise the upgrade will fail". How do I check the device routing in my switches.

Rgds,

Pons

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: 4100/4900 upgrade

Hi,

I would say you stay at 6.0.1h unless you really want to be on the latest FOS. Remember going beyond this means you would need to adapt to changes in the way you adminiter zones etc. You need to use DCFM instead of web tools. I have attached a PPT which describes this to some extent.

aptpolicy is the command for changing the routing policy, but if I remember correctly, you would need to disable the switch to change it.

aptpolicy
Current Policy: 3

3: Default Policy
1: Port Based Routing Policy
2: Device Based Routing Policy
3: Exchange Based Routing Policy


Rgds,

Biju

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: 4100/4900 upgrade

typo - i meant 6.1.0h

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 4100/4900 upgrade

ponnappa,

You can also read it? If so, you'll find the answer in the Brocade official v6.x Release Note.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-22-2010

Re: 4100/4900 upgrade

Thank you.

I would like to upgrade the 4900 first and then the 4100 with 4900 being the core and 4100 the edge. When 4900 is running on 6.1.0 or 6.3.0 can the 4100 be on 5.1.0 with all clients able to access storage without any issue.

As these switches are in production I would like to upgrade these one by one.

Thanks in advance.

Regards,

Ponnappa

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-22-2010

Re: 4100/4900 upgrade

Thank you Biju

I assume the usual telnet/console facility will be available when upgrading to 6.3.0.

Is the DCFM available freely or is it a licensed product. Can this be installed on virtual server to manage the Brocade fabric.

In your previous response I did not understand how to check the "device routing" before upgrade.

Rgds,

Ponnappa

Super Contributor
Posts: 260
Registered: ‎04-09-2008

Re: 4100/4900 upgrade

DCFM Professional is free if I recollect. We had a FM license so we got an upgrade so I'm not sure.

CLI would be available to you.

Type aptpolicy and provide the o/p

And start reading release notes, product guides etc. will help you in the long run.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎01-22-2010

Re: 4100/4900 upgrade

Thanks Biju.

I ran this aptpolicy on the current core switch. Output is :

CORE1:admin> aptpolicy
Current Policy: 3

3: Default Policy
1: Port Based Routing Policy
3: Exchange Based Routing Policy

I have another question.

I was looking at the Brocade compatibility matrix (http://www.brocade.com/downloads/documents/matrices/Brocade_Compatibility_Matrix_091218.pdf) for supported HBA models with respect to OS and switch models. Though the matrix shows various HBA models it does not show the HBA firmware version. Should I be looking at this info as part of the switch upgrade. I was concerned if I have to upgrade the firmware on the HBA as well along with the switch upgrade.

Thanks in Advance.

Rgds,

Ponnappa

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.