Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2006

3900 Corrupt etc host file

Anyone know if there is a simple work around to fix a corrupt host file on a 3900 other than login in as root?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 3900 Corrupt etc host file

Hi nickv,Hi hope that help. Good Luck.

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2006

Re: 3900 Corrupt etc host file

Ooops - Let me requalify the question and thanks for the response!!! We can log in with a serial connection with no issues. The etc/hosts file is corrupt according to the 3900. We cannot change the ip address using the ipadrset cmd. Replys with a "etc/hosts file corrupt" "command Failed" after we run though the motions of changing the ip address. We wanted to upgrade the firware since this switch was not in use but it will not response to telnet of http even though telnet is "on" in the system. Thoughts?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 3900 Corrupt etc host file

Hi nickv,please collect all this information create a file and upload here.

TechHelp24
Frequent Contributor
Posts: 89
Registered: ‎05-12-2004

Re: 3900 Corrupt etc host file

There is no simple fix here. If the /etc/host file is corrupt it needs to be fixed, and this really can only be done via root.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2006

Re: 3900 Corrupt etc host file

Thanx - anyone have instructions or should this be turned over to a brocade rep? Firmware is 4.1.1 - need to rev it to 5.X.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 3900 Corrupt etc host file

Hi nickv,I understand from you last message Posted Mon November 27 2006 12:38 PM that you can login to the switch it is correct ?

TechHelp24
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎09-21-2006

Re: 3900 Corrupt etc host file

Update - Fixed. Nick

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.