Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-22-2008

3 switch fabric

Hello

     sorry if this is in the wrong place or has been asked before.

I have just recieved 2 new 40b units to go into the data centre, currently there are 4 16b in two fabrics,

the new 40b's have 8GB spfs while the 16b's are 4GB, is there any reason why I could not add 1 40b to each of the two fabrics creating a 3 switch fabric with two ISL's from the 40b to each or the 16b's

the new 40b's will be at FW 7.01 while the 16b's are at 6.1c

would there be any performance issues ? or is it better just to setup a new 2 switch fabric ( 40b's ) /

Also is it possible to take the config off the 16b and push it to the 40b ?

thanks for looking

Phil

External Moderator
Posts: 4,787
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: 3 switch fabric

16B = Brocade 200 Switch and FOS 6.1.x have some restrictions with FOS 7.0.x in the same Fabric.

For details refer Release Notes.

--->>> Also is it possible to take the config off the 16b and push it to the 40b ?

AFAIK, a config from 4G old Plattforms cannot be download to 8G Plattforms.

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎12-22-2011

Re: 3 switch fabric

You can connect new 40B switches in the existing 16B fabric and it will work,but configuration changes you have to run from 40B having firmware version v7.0 switch as it can support large config database size.

Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-22-2008

Re: 3 switch fabric

Hi again

     I have looked at the release notes, this is what I think I should do

disable the qos on the isl links as the 40b's will be at V7 and the 16b's will be at 6.2.2e

But the port portcfgqos disable does not seem to work. the ISL is showing like this:

Area Number:              19 & 23
Speed Level:              AUTO(HW)
Fill Word(On Active)      3(A-A then SW I-A)
Fill Word(Current)        3(A-A then SW I-A)
AL_PA Offset 13:          OFF
Trunk Port                ON
Long Distance             OFF
VC Link Init              OFF
Locked L_Port             OFF
Locked G_Port             OFF
Disabled E_Port           OFF
Locked E_Port             OFF
ISL R_RDY Mode            ON
RSCN Suppressed           OFF
Persistent Disable        OFF
LOS TOV enable            OFF
NPIV capability           ON
QOS E_Port                AE
Port Auto Disable:        OFF
Rate Limit                OFF
EX Port                   OFF
Mirror Port               OFF
Credit Recovery           ON
F_Port Buffers            OFF

Fault Delay:              0(R_A_TOV)
NPIV PP Limit:            126
CSCTL mode:               OFF

Then On the 40B set it to be the principle switch and the 2 16b's to be Subordinate's ?

Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-22-2008

Re: 3 switch fabric

Hi All

     how do I make sure the QOS is turned off on the ISL links ?

also is there a command to force the switch to be the principle or subordinate ? or is it better to set it via the GUI ?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 3 switch fabric

Adjusting QoS per port can be done with portcfgqos, do a help portcfgqos for details on how to use it

Adjusting which switch will be principal can be done with fabricprincipal, refer to help fabricprincipal for details on how to use it

Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-22-2008

Re: 3 switch fabric

Hello and thanks for the info, I have set the switch to disable the tried to run the command, I have also tried the command with the switch enabled

portcfgqos disable 19  but it returns with the following


Invalid option disable specified
Usage:  portcfgqos <action> <port> |
Action:
        --default -- Applies the default configuration
        --disable -- Disables the QOS flow/CSCTL mode on this port
        --enable  -- Enables the QOS flow/CSCTL mode on this port
        --resetratelimit  -- Turns off the ratelimit feature on port
        --setratelimit    -- Sets the ratelimit to the value 'ratelimit'
NOTE: When enabling/disabling 'csctl_mode', a range of ports can be specified

What am I doing wrong ?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 3 switch fabric

try portcfgqos --disable 19

Contributor
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎08-22-2008

Re: 3 switch fabric

Hmmm Looks like you can not disable the QOS on an ISL link  port

portcfgqos --disable 19
Port 19 can not be configured as QOS link.
ISL R_RDY mode and QOS mode are mutually exclusive

When you run the portcfgshow 19 is shows

QOS E_Port                 AE

CSCTL mode:               OFF

In the V7 release notes it indicates that the adaptive networking QOS must be turned off.

6 If operating with FOS v6.2.2e or earlier, Adaptive Networking QoS must be disabled when connecting to 16G FC platform. Otherwise, ISL will segment.

I'm not connecting to a 16G FC but the two 16B's are running 6.2.2e. Am I looking at the wrong command ? Or should the command be executed on the 16B's on the ISL ports.

Regards

Valued Contributor
Posts: 761
Registered: ‎06-11-2010

Re: 3 switch fabric

As per one of your previous posts, you have configured ISL R_RDY mode. This feature does not support QOS and won't enable it while R_RDY mode is active.

AE means QosAutoEnable, so qos won't be enabled with the current config. So don't worry about that.

Area Number:              19 & 23
Speed Level:              AUTO(HW)
Fill Word(On Active)      3(A-A then SW I-A)
Fill Word(Current)        3(A-A then SW I-A)
AL_PA Offset 13:          OFF
Trunk Port                ON
Long Distance             OFF
VC Link Init              OFF
Locked L_Port             OFF
Locked G_Port             OFF
Disabled E_Port           OFF
Locked E_Port             OFF
ISL R_RDY Mode            ON
RSCN Suppressed           OFF
Persistent Disable        OFF
LOS TOV enable            OFF
NPIV capability           ON
QOS E_Port                AE
Port Auto Disable:        OFF
Rate Limit                OFF
EX Port                   OFF
Mirror Port               OFF
Credit Recovery           ON
F_Port Buffers            OFF

Fault Delay:              0(R_A_TOV)
NPIV PP Limit:            126
CSCTL mode:               OFF

Usually R_RDY is enabled when dealing with ISLs via DWDM. If this is not the case, I would recommend you to set it back to default, since the ISL with come up anyway. Once you have disabled the R_RDY mode, you will be able to modify qos if necessary.

According to the manual, an Adaptive Networking license is required for using the QoS feature.

Try to merge the switchs and if the ISL segments, just post the segmentation reason and we'll see what we can do.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.