Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-19-2010

200e and 300 ISL possible?

Hi Guys,

Just would like to check the possiblity of a 200e (FOS 5.1.0b) connecting to a 300 (FOS 6.3.0) SAN switch.

Is it even possible? or do i need to upgrade the 200e?


What will be the recommended level to upgrade to...

Thanks in advance

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

Its possible to ISL those with 6.1.0h on your 200e.

However 6.2.2b is recommended and as you need to upgrade anyway go for the latest release possible

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎03-07-2011

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

How can I go about getting FOS 6.1 or 6.22?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

If you have a support contract with Brocade, you can register your switch and obtain the files.

If you bought it from a vendor like EMC/HP etc go the their support or download site.

Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎03-30-2010

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

I am currently running ISL's between the following versions:

Fabric A

Brocade 200E - v5.3.0d

Brocade 200E - v5.1.0d

Brocade 300 - v6.4.1

Fabric B

Brocade 3250 - v5.1.0d

Brocade 200E - v5.3.0d

Brocade 300 - v6.4.1

While this is not ideal I just needed to run this until I could transfer all my data over to my new SAN.  I have been running this way since early December and have not had any issues, but did not intend to run this configuration long term.  Just make sure to manage everything from the Brocade 300's since they have the newest firmware.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-19-2010

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

wow thank you guys for all the helpful reply..

One last thing.. what will be the license required for ISL between a 200E and 300?

Are they both Fabric license? I was told there is only Trunking License available. Is that true?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

Switch with ISL's will require a fabric license, if not to port will segment.

could you post a licenseshow for the switches involved

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-19-2010

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

Hi All,

Is downtime for attach hosts needed to create the ISL?

Lets say 200e is the orignal switch (with Hosts) and 300 is the new switch i want to attach to.

Thank you.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-19-2010

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

anyone?

Valued Contributor
Posts: 931
Registered: ‎12-30-2009

Re: 200e and 300 ISL possible?

No, downtime should not be neccessary 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.