Fibre Channel (SAN)

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-13-2013

1) withdraw the switch from the fabric and 2) reset it to factory defaults

Good afternoon.
how to switch to withdraw from the factory. (200E, 4020)?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

if you mean with "withdraw" set the switch in factory default, the simple way is to set both in AG mode.

AG Mode remove entire config, except IP, and password.

After reboot you can disable AG and set to classic Switch Mode.

TechHelp24
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎06-13-2013

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

correctly realized that if I want to have one of the switch modules factory was not a member of it more, I can just turn off switch, disconnect the wires and all? No problems with the factory will be no more errors and warnings, such as "where's the switch '

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

as I mentioned in preview post, set the switch as AG mode to remove the entire config.

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

Does this also remove license keys?

External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

as come they to this thought the command removed license ?

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

I don't understand your sentence. Does "ag --modeenable" also remove licenses?

as come they to this thought the command removed license ?
External Moderator
Posts: 4,929
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

->Does this also remove license keys?

what is the reason, when the switch is set  in AG= Access Gateway mode should remove the License ?

and honestly, I've not longer intention to discuss with you.

TechHelp24
Regular Contributor
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎01-08-2011

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

You say it removes all the config and I just asked a question if it also removes the licenses that are installed on the switch.

Licenses are part of the configuration done on a switch. Fairly logical line to draw if you ask me.

And if they are not removed, then it is not enough to run your commands to remove all the config to reset the switch to as it was from factory as there may be licenses installed..

If you have no intention of discussing then I will patiently wait until somebody  else on this discussion forum responds.

Super Contributor
Posts: 445
Registered: ‎04-08-2009

Re: how to switch to withdraw from the factory?

When you enable Access Gateway mode (disruptive process) "some" fabric information is erased, such as the zone and security databases and the Administrative Domain config (only potentially applies to older FOS versions), but licenses are *not* removed.

Regards,

Mike Eversole
Brocade Community Manager

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.