Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-19-2011

sx800 to fcx648s connection

I'm trying to connect a FCX-648S in layer 2 mode to a SX800 in layer 3 mode. I only have a single mode fiber connected between them, so I tried using a link-aggregate trunk with an empty port. Doing that worked, but the connection is not stable.

 

Is there a better way to do this?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2016

Re: sx800 to fcx648s connection

You can build dual-link LACP LAG using single pair of single mode fiber & BX Transceivers (single-wire SFP/SFP+)

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.