Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

how to add multiple ip subnets (secondary do not work)

Hello,
I am new to broade... but I believe the commands should be same.. I want to add few /24 subnet to vlan3 and provide access vlan to int 1/1/1 , 2/1/1 and so on

I created vlan..

But when I tried to add the Ip address. the first subnet is added but others are not getting added. Everytime I use option "secondary" for other subnet it gives error. In cisco it works fine and even in brocade docs it shows just like I am doing but do not work.

enable
configure terminal

ip address 10.10.10.1  255.255.255.0
ip address 10.10.11.1  255.255.255.0 secondary
ip address 10.10.12.1  255.255.255.0 secondary
ip address 10.10.13.1  255.255.255.0 secondary
ip address 10.10.14.1  255.255.255.0 secondary

everytime the error comes.

Thanks

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: how to add multiple ip subnets (secondary do not work)

Hi.

I believe you are trying to add multiple IP addresses to the switch management.

What image are you using?

S = L2 only

L = base L3

R = Full L3

If you have a L or R code you need to add a router-interface first to the vlan:

conf t

vlan 3

untagge eth 1/1/1 eth 2/1/1

router-interface ve 3

interface ve 3

ip address 1

ip address 2 secondary

ip address 3 secondary

...

Hope thsi helps

Karlheinz

Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: how to add multiple ip subnets (secondary do not work)

Thank you for the reply ..  I am newbie to brocade. I just bought the switch model is FCX648S

How can I check and upgrade to the latest.

1. I want to use it as L3 switch and route the traffic to 199.199.199.2

conf t
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0  199.199.199.2

2. In broade do we need to mention "no shutdown"?

3. Do we have to mention switchport mode access like in cisco.

4. Unless we have router interface the ip wont be added?


I heard the brocade and cisco has same CLI so if I use the following command on broacde will it work?


enable
conf t
vlan 3
exit

configure terminal
interface int 1/1/1
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 3


conf t
interface vlan 3
ip address 1/24
 ip address 2/24
 ip address 3/24

no shutdown
exit


Thank you.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: how to add multiple ip subnets (secondary do not work)

Hi,

this commands will not work.

show version will show the current running version.

show flash shows the two available images.

The latest version is v7300a, but my recoomended one is v7202d!

copy tftp flash <ip address tftp server> <image name> primary | secondary

primary = 1st flash storage for image

secondary = 2nd flash storage for image

switchport command is not available on Brocade FastIron switches.

Ethernet ports are enables by default.

shutdown = disable

no shut = enable

Cisco

enable
conf t
vlan 3
exit

configure terminal
interface int 1/1/1
switchport mode access
switchport access vlan 3

conf t
interface vlan 3
ip address 1/24
ip address 2/24

 ip address 3/24
no shutdown
exit

Brocade

conf t

vlan 3

untagged eth 1/1/1

router-interface ve 3

interface ve 3

  ip address 1/24

  ip address 2/24 secondary
  ip address 3/24 secondary

exit

exit

Cheers

Karlheinz

Contributor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

Re: how to add multiple ip subnets (secondary do not work)

Thank you

Where can I download the image v7202d! and flash it? Is there any documentation available on brocade?

I searched the download in my client area but can't see image or I am missing something .

Tnx

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 117
Registered: ‎07-26-2010

Re: how to add multiple ip subnets (secondary do not work)

Do you have one of teh follwoing options under "mysupport":

-- Return to Knowledge Portal

or

-- IP/Ethernet Downloads

you will be transfered to teh old Foundry Knowledge Portal.

there you will find images and manuals.

But you need a support contrace for this as far as I know.

Hope this helps.

I will now go to bed.. it is 11:07pm in Germany now ;-)

Cheers

Karlheinz

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: how to add multiple ip subnets (secondary do not work)

Please goto https://kp.foundrynet.com/portal/default.asp? to download the firmware.

In this section you will find the release notes that show how to apply the firmware update.

As Karl suggests, we *Karl and myself - not Brocade - we do not work for them) recommend 7.2.02d)

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.