Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

How can I configure IP routing on switch FWS624G?

This is the show version output:

sh version

  Copyright (c) 1996-2010 Brocade Communications Systems, Inc.

    UNIT 1: compiled on Apr 19 2010 at 16:20:30 labeled as FGS07001c

                (2441396 bytes) from Primary /foundry/FGS/os/FGS07001c.bin

        SW: Version 07.0.01cT7e1

  Boot-Monitor Image size = 416213, Version:05.0.00T7e5 (Fev2)

  HW: Stackable FWS624G

==========================================================================

UNIT 1: SL 1: FastIron WS 624G 24-port Management Module

         Serial  #: MAAN10H026

         P-ENGINE  0: type D814, rev 01

==========================================================================

  400 MHz Power PC processor 8248 (version 130/2014) 66 MHz bus

  512 KB boot flash memory

30720 KB code flash memory

  256 MB DRAM

Thank you

luca

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

You need to load routing code onto the system, you currently have switch code. Then depending on what you need to do with routing protocols you may need a premium license.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

Thank you John!

I just need static routing between vlan interfaces... Do i need premium licence for it? and where can i find out the routing code?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 104
Registered: ‎07-12-2011

Re: how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

You will need to download the code from http://my.brocade.com/wps/myportal/, then downloads, then Ethernet Switches, then FastIronWS.

You will need the base L3 code described as FWSL07400c.bin (base Layer 3) if you want the latest version. This will allow static routes.

This will give you Boot/DHCP Relay, IP Helpers RIPV1 and V2 (advertising only), Routing for directly connected IP subnets, static routing, Virtual Interfaces and VRRP, so this should be exactly what you need.

Make sure and follow the steps in the Release Notes for the version of code you want to load.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

Thank you John for your help!

but I have no 'Ethernet Switch' in the downloads menu, thus it's impossible for me gaining the right code...

regards

luca

Brocadian
Posts: 95
Registered: ‎01-13-2009

Re: how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

Hi Luca,

If you have registered any of your FastIron switches on MyBrocade, you would be getting that option.  If not, it may be an issue with the registration. If that is the case, you should contact TAC for further assistance with that process.  If you have not registered yet, you can do so on the MyBrocade page.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

Hi luca,

Please see the following doc http://community.brocade.com/docs/DOC-1842 for how to change into base layer 3 code. Will should already have it in your secondary flash on the FWS.  However you should also upgrade the device when you can.

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-02-2013

Re: how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

Hi Michael,

thank you so much for your help

i booted FWSs from secondary image and that is ok!!!

best regards

luca

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: how can I configure ip routing on FWS624G

You are welcome luca.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.