Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-19-2016

brocade 7250 - access point port shows blocked

ruckes access point is connected with brocade 7250 switch, That port which coneected is shows blocked, but i didnt configure any port security or STP, i have configured only inline power , in globally i have configured STP single, thats all.

 

Kindly help to resolve this case.

 

regards,

 

Bala

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎06-30-2010

Re: brocade 7250 - access point port shows blocked

Hi Bala,

 

Could you include a show span from the ICX

 

Thanks

Mick


If my response has solved your query please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-06-2016

Re: brocade 7250 - access point port shows blocked

Hi Mick,

sh span

STP instance owned by VLAN 4094

Global STP (IEEE 802.1D) Parameters:

VLAN Root Root Root Prio Max He- Ho- Fwd Last Chg Bridge
ID ID Cost Port rity Age llo ld dly Chang cnt Address
Hex sec sec sec sec sec
5001c0626b8cc480 15 1/1/24 8000 20 2 1 15 352522 19 609c9f053eb4

Port STP Parameters:

Port Prio Path State Fwd Design Designated Designated
Num rity Cost Trans Cost Root Bridge
Hex
1/1/16 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/1/17 80 19 FORWARDING 2 15 5001c0626b8cc480 8000609c9f053eb4
1/1/18 80 19 FORWARDING 4 15 5001c0626b8cc480 8000609c9f053eb4
1/1/19 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/1/20 80 19 FORWARDING 4 15 5001c0626b8cc480 8000609c9f053eb4
1/1/23 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/1/24 80 4 FORWARDING 5 11 5001c0626b8cc480 7001f84f574fa700
1/2/1 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/2/2 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/2/3 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/2/4 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/2/5 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/2/6 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/2/7 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000
1/2/8 80 0 DISABLED 0 0 0000000000000000 0000000000000000

L2 VLAN 1 10 110 are members of single spanning tree.


telnet#sh int e1/2/2
10GigabitEthernet1/2/2 is down, line protocol is down
Port down for 2 day(s) 23 hour(s) 22 minute(s) 47 second(s)
Hardware is 10GigabitEthernet, address is 609c.9f05.419e (bia 609c.9f05.419e)
Configured speed 1Gbit, actual unknown, configured duplex fdx, actual unknown

Member of 3 L2 VLANs, port is tagged, port state is BLOCKING

BPDU guard is Disabled, ROOT protect is Disabled, Designated protect is Disabled
Link Error Dampening is Disabled
STP configured to ON, priority is level0, mac-learning is enabled
Flow Control is enabled
Mirror disabled, Monitor disabled
Mac-notification is disabled
Not member of any active trunks
Not member of any configured trunks
Port name is UPLINK MATERIAL BACK GATE(X2)
IPG XGMII 96 bits-time
MTU 1500 bytes
300 second input rate: 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec, 0.00% utilization
300 second output rate: 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec, 0.00% utilization
1613 packets input, 116140 bytes, 0 no buffer
Received 49 broadcasts, 1562 multicasts, 2 unicasts
0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 ignored
0 runts, 0 giants
67798 packets output, 8439454 bytes, 0 underruns
Transmitted 29391 broadcasts, 36837 multicasts, 1570 unicasts
0 output errors, 0 collisions
Relay Agent Information option: Disabled

UC Egress queues:
Queue counters Queued packets Dropped Packets
0 0 0
1 0 0
2 0 0
3 0 0
4 0 0
5 0 0
6 0 0
7 4296 0


MC Egress queues:
Queue counters Queued packets Dropped Packets
0 43027 0
1 18730 0
2 1038 0
3 707 0


Brocade Moderator
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎06-30-2010

Re: brocade 7250 - access point port shows blocked

Hi Bala,

 

It seems from the output that you have sent that the port is indeed physically down. It also seems that the port is confgured at 1Gbit even though the hardware show 10Gbit is the module that is inserted into the port a 1 or 10 gig module?

 

It also seems that the port was previously up at some point just under 3 days ago, has it worked before? If so what has changed?

 

Regards

Mick


If my response has solved your query please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎07-06-2016

Re: brocade 7250 - access point port shows blocked

Hi Mick

 

I can't changed any setting but port is down,i change that port to another one port is UP.

i am facing another one more problem is POE PS 1, Internal Power supply  is down,

ERROR Message

 

Oct 13 02:05:48:ISmiley Frustratedystem: PoE: Released complete power of 15400 mwatts on port 1/1/22.
Oct 13 02:05:48:CSmiley Frustratedystem: PoE: Power disabled on port 1/1/22 because of PSU voltage drop.

 

 

Kindly resolve the issues.

 

Thanks & Regards

Prakash S

 

 

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 136
Registered: ‎06-30-2010

Re: brocade 7250 - access point port shows blocked

Hi Prakash,

 

This could be a faulty power supply

 

I would suggest that you open a support case with Brocade TAC, provided you have valid support on this device

 

Thanks

Mick

 


If my response has solved your query please click the "Accept as Solution" button.

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.