Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Voice Vlan

On a HP Procurve, I would tag the port for the voice vlan and untag it for the data vlan. Than set the vlan voice as "voice"

How do I do this with the Brocade FastIron SuperX ?

An exemple would help greatly!

Thanks

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Voice Vlan

What I do is just tag them both and use the "dual-mode" command with the data VLAN.

ex:

vlan 101 name Data by port

tagged ethe 1 to 26

router-interface ve 101

!

vlan 102 name Voice by port

tagged ethe 1 to 26

router-interface ve 102

!

interface ethernet 1

dual-mode 101

!

interface ethernet 2

dual-mode 101

!

interface ve 101

  ip address 10.10.10.1/24

!

interface ve 102

ip address 10.10.20.1/24

This lets me run VoIP and use the PC connected to the phone instead of having to utilize another wall jack.  It also allows me to plug the PC into the same wall jack if the phone should stop working.  I use FES 2402 PoE and FES4802 PoE switches like this.  Not sure if this will work with your model, but it's worth a shot.

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: Voice Vlan

This should work just fine.

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Voice Vlan

*edited* Nevermind, I just found my answer

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Voice Vlan

There's something I don't get tho.

I have misconfigured one of my uplink port as dua-mode for vlan 1. I want to change that and configure de port as Tag for vlan 1

But when I "no dua-mode" on this port, I lose connectivity to that vlan on the switch to the other switch. But the port is correctly tagged between my 2 switchs.

BEFORE removing Dual-mode

PORT-VLAN 1, Name LEGACY, Priority level0, Spanning tree Off

Untagged Ports: (S1)   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13

Untagged Ports: (S9)   4

   Tagged Ports: (S1)   1

   Tagged Ports: (S3)   1

   Tagged Ports: (S4)  19  20  21  22  23  24

   Tagged Ports: (S9)   5

   Uplink Ports: None

DualMode Ports: (S9)   3

AFTER

PORT-VLAN 1, Name LEGACY, Priority level0, Spanning tree Off
Untagged Ports: (S1)   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9  10  11  12  13
Untagged Ports: (S9)   4
   Tagged Ports: (S1)   1
   Tagged Ports: (S3)   1
   Tagged Ports: (S4)  19  20  21  22  23  24
   Tagged Ports: (S9)   3   5
   Uplink Ports: None
DualMode Ports: None

Config on Brocade:

!

interface ethernet 9/3

port-name "Uplink Catalyst Geloso Laval"

dual-mode  1

ip rip v2-only

ip rip learn-default

!
vlan 1 name LEGACY by port
tagged ethe 9/3
!

Config on Cisco switch

interface FastEthernet0/6

description "BROCADE Backbone"

switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,10

switchport mode trunk

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: Voice Vlan

I will post this in a new discussion.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.