Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
licencias
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-27-2011

Vlan and Link-aggregate

i need helping about vlan and link-aggregate . I want to know if possible tagged a "link-aggregate" in 2 vlan´´s because i have a VMware server (with link-aggregate) in "vlan 20" and one of the VMachine i need stay in another vlan.

Is this possible?

Sorry for my bad english!

Regards

Occasional Contributor
stephen.boyle
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-08-2010

Re: Vlan and Link-aggregate

Yes you can. If the trunk is on ports 1/1/1 and 1/1/2, use the tag eth 1/1/1 command for each vlan. That should put both port into the vlans you need.

Occasional Contributor
licencias
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-27-2011

Re: Vlan and Link-aggregate

Hi Stephen. Then is the same way to tag a trunk? because when i tag a trunk i see this as a one "interface" but in link-aggregate can´t. In Link-aggregate i see separate interfaces.

Thanks!

Occasional Contributor
stephen.boyle
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎04-08-2010

Re: Vlan and Link-aggregate

I think you have to tag all the port in the link agg, I was thinking of a static trunk when I first read your post. Here is a config example.

vlan 1905 name MAC-scaling-vlan by port

tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/3 ethe 1/1/45 ethe 2/1/47 to 2/1/48 ethe 3/1/1 to 3/1/3

spanning-tree

!

!

interface ethernet 1/1/1

link-aggregate configure timeout short

link-aggregate configure key 20011

link-aggregate active

!

interface ethernet 1/1/2

link-aggregate configure key 20011

link-aggregate configure timeout short

link-aggregate active

!

interface ethernet 1/1/3

link-aggregate configure key 20011

link-aggregate configure timeout short

link-aggregate active

!

interface ethernet 3/1/1

link-aggregate configure key 20011

link-aggregate configure timeout short

link-aggregate active

!

interface ethernet 3/1/2

link-aggregate configure key 20011

link-aggregate configure timeout short

link-aggregate active

Occasional Contributor
licencias
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎05-27-2011

Re: Vlan and Link-aggregate

Thanks Stephen


I take the post and ask , For why use ,link-aggregate configure timeout short ?


Thanks Again!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.