Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-11-2013

VRRP-E issue

I have 2 brocade switches running vrrp-extended for a specific vlan. Connected to these 2 is an access switch with the default route set to the vrrp-extended virtual ip address.

The problem is that I can't ping the gateway when both vrid are enabled but if I disable one of them, then the ip becomes pingable, I can ping remote ip's, etc.

Here are some configs:

Brocade1

 interface ve 510
 ip address 1.1.1.2 255.255.255.240
 ip vrrp-extended vrid 1
  backup
  advertise backup
  ip-address 1.1.1.1
  enable

Brocade2

interface ve 510
 ip address 1.1.1.3 255.255.255.240
 ip vrrp-extended vrid 1
  backup priority 255
  advertise backup
  ip-address 1.1.1.1
  enable

Anyone know if I need to change anything to get it to work properly? Keep in mind this is not regular vrrp.

Thanks

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

Hi Networkninja,

  The only command I can not see is 'router vrrp-e' from the global config level. Can you confirm that is there on both switches?  Also below are the rules for setting up VRRP-E (I think you have these all covered, but please check).

 

Configuration rules for VRRP-E
Consider the following rules when configuring VRRP-E:
• The interfaces of all routers in a VRID must be in the same IP subnet.
• The IP address associated with the VRID cannot be configured on any of the Layer 3 switches.
• The Hello interval must be set to the same value on all the Layer 3 switches.
• The dead interval must be set to the same value on all the Layer 3 switches.
• The track priority for a VRID must be lower than the VRRP-E priority.

 

Thanks

Michael.

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-11-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

hi Michael,

 

Yes I have router vrrp-extended on both of the brocade devices.

 

Any other ideas?

 

Really doesn't make any sense.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

Hi Networkninja,

    No, the config looks correct and all shouldbe able to ping the VRRP-E IP. Can the Brocade switch ping the VRRP-E IP? Only thing I can think of is to try a different IP range other then 1.1.1.x range (should not matter I know). 

 

Thanks

Michael.

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-11-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

Hi Michael,

 

Quick update:

 

If I have both vrid's enabled but disable one of the interfaces, then things work again. Not sure if it's related to spanning tree but it might be.

The brocade switches are running 802.1w and the access switch is a cisco running rapid-pvst.

Here is some output with the interface on Brocade1 disabled:

--- VLAN 510 [ STP Instance owned by VLAN 510 ] ----------------------------

Bridge IEEE 802.1W Parameters:

Bridge           Bridge Bridge Bridge Force    tx   
Identifier       MaxAge Hello  FwdDly Version  Hold 
hex              sec    sec    sec             cnt  
10000012f21e8818 20     2      15     Default  3    

RootBridge       RootPath  DesignatedBri-   Root  Max Fwd Hel 
Identifier       Cost      dge Identifier   Port  Age Dly lo  
hex                        hex                    sec sec sec 
10000012f21e8818 0         10000012f21e8818 Root  20  15  2   

Port IEEE 802.1W Parameters:

       <--- Config Params --><-------------- Current state -----------------> 
Port   Pri PortPath P2P Edge Role       State       Designa-  Designated       
Num        Cost     Mac Port                        ted cost  bridge           
2/1    128 0        F   F    DISABLED   DISABLED    0         0000000000000000 
8/21   128 20000    T   F    DESIGNATED FORWARDING  0         10000012f21e8818 
8/22   128 20000    T   F    DESIGNATED FORWARDING  0         10000012f21e8818

Ports 8/21 to 8/22 are interswitch trunk ports btw the brocade1/2 devices.

Brocade2

--- VLAN 510 [ STP Instance owned by VLAN 510 ] ----------------------------

Bridge IEEE 802.1W Parameters:

Bridge           Bridge Bridge Bridge Force    tx   
Identifier       MaxAge Hello  FwdDly Version  Hold 
hex              sec    sec    sec             cnt  
8000000cdba0d219 20     2      15     Default  3    

RootBridge       RootPath  DesignatedBri-   Root  Max Fwd Hel 
Identifier       Cost      dge Identifier   Port  Age Dly lo  
hex                        hex                    sec sec sec 
10000012f21e8818 20000     10000012f21e8818 5/1   20  15  2   

Port IEEE 802.1W Parameters:

      <--- Config Params -->|<------------- Current state ------------------->
Port  Pri PortPath  P2P Edge Role       State       Designa-  Designated       
Num       Cost      Mac Port                        ted cost  bridge           
2/2   128 200000    T   F    DESIGNATED FORWARDING  20000     8000000cdba0d219 
5/1   128 20000     T   F    ROOT       FORWARDING  0         10000012f21e8818 
5/2   128 20000     T   F    ROOT       FORWARDING  0         10000012f21e8818

Ports 5/1 to 5/2 are interswitch trunk ports btw brocade1/2.

From the access switch:

VLAN0510
  Spanning tree enabled protocol rstp
  Root ID    Priority    4096
             Address     0012.f21e.8818
             Cost        20019
             Port        48 (FastEthernet0/48)
             Hello Time   2 sec  Max Age 20 sec  Forward Delay 15 sec

  Bridge ID  Priority    61950  (priority 61440 sys-id-ext 510)
             Address     0013.80fa.0480
             Hello Time   2 sec  Max Age 20 sec  Forward Delay 15 sec
             Aging Time 300

Interface           Role Sts Cost      Prio.Nbr Type
------------------- ---- --- --------- -------- --------------------------------
Fa0/48              Root FWD 19        128.48   P2p 

Port f0/47 is not up bc it's disabled on brocade1.

 

---

 

Yes the brocades can ping the virtual ip just fine.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

Brocade 2

 

Looks like this switch is seeing the root on port 5/1 and as I understand it it should be 8/21? So looks like you have a loop.

 

RootBridge       RootPath  DesignatedBri-   Root  Max Fwd Hel 
Identifier       Cost      dge Identifier   Port  Age Dly lo  
hex                        hex                    sec sec sec 
10000012f21e8818 20000     10000012f21e8818 5/1   20  15  2   
Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-11-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

On brocade2 though, it says it is discarding for port 2/2:

 

2/2   128 200000    F   F    ALTERNATE  DISCARDING  19        f1fe001380fa0480

 

Shouldn't that block the part so a loop is not there?

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

Can you do a quuick picture? Also post the trunking (switch interconnects) config please.

 

Thanks

Michael.

Thanks
Michael
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-11-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

Here is what I had to do to get it to work:

I had to disable 802.1w on the trunk ports specifically (2/1 and 2/2) under the default vlan on both brocade switches.

So spanning-tree is enabled for the actual vlan 510 and the default vlan 50 is disabled on the two ports that go to the cisco switch.

Then everything started to work fine.

 

So now I have this in the configs on the brocades:

 

vlan 50 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port
spanning-tree 802-1w
spanning-tree 802-1w ethe 2/1 disable

 

vlan 50 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port
spanning-tree 802-1w
spanning-tree 802-1w ethe 2/2 disable

 

Not sure if this is recommended or not though.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎11-07-2013

Re: VRRP-E issue

Hi mate,

   No it it not, you should not need to disbale STP on ports, please post a diagram and config as something is not corrrect. I am thinking your LACP/trunks switch to switch are not correct.

 

Thanks

Michael.

Thanks
Michael

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.