Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

VLAN invalid subnet

I'm trying to add VLAN 10 to a Broacde Foundry Super X

vlan 10

ip-subnet 10.10.0.254 255.255.248.0

I get Invalid subnet error.

Why??

Thanks

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: VLAN invalid subnet

Are you trying to add a IP address?

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: VLAN invalid subnet

#vlan 10

# int ve 10

#ip add x.x.x.x/y

I think this is what you are after.

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: VLAN invalid subnet

BR-_Backbone(config)#vlan 10
BR-_Backbone(config-vlan-10)#int ve 10
Error - invalid virtual ethernet interface number.
CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: VLAN invalid subnet

BR-_Backbone(config)#vlan 10
BR-_Backbone(config-vlan-10)#untagged ethernet (add ports to the vlan either untagged or tagged)
BR-_Backbone(config-vlan-10)#router-interface ve 10
BR-_Backbone(config-vlan-10)#interface ve 10
After you enter the last command, you will be in the "ve 10" interface. This is where you will configure the IP address for the interface, etc...
Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: VLAN invalid subnet

Sorry - I was not clear on that one - good job CMD

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: VLAN invalid subnet

I have a trunk between my 2 switchs L3 tagged for vlan 10

I have set the IP address of the vlan 10 by using ve 10

How come I can't ping that address?

I can access any devices plug into the backbone from my other subnets, I just can't ping the backbone vlan 10 address.

Is there security or something?

Contributor
Posts: 46
Registered: ‎11-01-2010

Re: VLAN invalid subnet

Nevermind, my fault

Everything is working so far.

Thanks

CMD
Contributor
Posts: 52
Registered: ‎02-18-2010

Re: VLAN invalid subnet

Glad everything is working for you!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.