Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-26-2016

Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

I know I'm missing something simple but I was to use a 6450-12 as a desktop switch in my office.  It has the switch firmware (08030k) and I've got the copper cable from the wall connected to my 1/2/1 port but I can't ping in or out.  

 

I've looked online but there doesn't seem to be any documentation on how to use a 6450 as an overpriced replacement for my 8-port Netgear.

 

Any suggestions?

Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

We would probably need to know how the rest of your network is configured to better address this issue.

 

However, assuming it is VLAN 1 as the default VLAN, no native VLANs, no Trunk Ports or anything like that then you probably need only set the IP address on the 6450-C12-PD or whatever it is you have.

 

switch>enable

switch#confiig t

switch(config)#ip address 10.1.2.3/16 

 

-OR -

 

switch(config)# ip address 10.1.2.3 255..255.0.0

 

 

Either format would configure an IP address on the switch assuming you have it running the Layer-2 firmware.

 

The 6450 is NOT an overpriced replacement for a Netgear.  It is in an entirely different class of switch.  It is capable of running Layer-3 to do routing for a site, you can have VoIP VLANS, Wirless VLANS, if you have a PoE+ variety, it can run actual VoIP phones or wireless access points.

 

You can put SFP modules or even SFP+ modules to connect fiber up to and including 10G BASE-LR for single-mode 10 Ggiabit per second rate.

 

It fully supports SSH, 802.1x, RADIUS authentication, 802.1Q for trunks and access ports, AAA, Sflow, sysloggging, SNMP, Access lists, etc. 

 

**************

If you could let us know some of your network details and what you want it to do, we can hwlp you configure it any way you want!

Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-26-2016

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

Sorry, when I said "overpriced replacement", I meant that I would be using the switch for something WAY below it's capabilities.

 

I'm used to the configuration for switches/routers at a higher level (site core switch, main switch in an IDF) and I was trying to set this 6450 up in a similar fashion.  Are you saying that I just want a switch with a simple configuration (IP address, hostname, no vlan settings)?

Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

No worries...

 

What I am saying is that the configureation of your ICX-6450 is entirely depednent upon your environment when you want to set it up in a similar fasion.  In order for differnet folks to chime in with configureation suggestions to help you achieve this, we need to know more about how your environment is configured.

 

I know that is a terrible answer, but more than anything it depends on what you are uplinking it to in an IDF or MDF closet via the wall port you are using.

 

 

If it is being uplinked to an UNTAGGED port (i.e. an Access Port), then there is really not much to worry about with regard to VLANs etc.  Chances are if you are merely replacing a Netgear dumb-switch then you can probably leave the 6450 with all switchports UNTAGGED in VLAN 1 like it is out of the box, and that would probably work fine.

 

If in contrast you need this to work for both Voice and Data VLANs and the wall port is really a dual-mode port (sends and receives both TAGGED and UNTAGGED frames) then we are absolutely going to need the configureation details of your environment.

 

If you could share the model of 6450 you are setting up and provide the configureation details from the switch it is expected to uplink to (including the interface it will connect with), we can be of much more assistance.

 

 

If in doubt what is the uplink interface, you can do a "show fdp neighbors" from this switch and it will probably show the local port and the remote port...

 

It will look something like this:

 

SSH@Switch-NAME#sh fdp neighbors
Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge
S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r - Repeater
(*) indicates a CDP device

Device ID Local Interface Holdtm Capblty Platform PortID
-------------- --------------- ------ ------- --------- ------
Some-Switch ethernet1/2/1 145 Switch ICX6450-48P ethernet1/2/2

Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-26-2016

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

Thanks again for your help.

 

We had our Brocade network installed by a vendor about two years ago and they set up the vlans, etc.  Right now we have Brocade 6610s, 7450s and 7250s in our site MDFs with 6430s, 6450s and 7250s in our IDFs connecting back to the Brocades in the MDFs.  I was trying to set up the ICX 6450-C12-PD as my desktop switch with access to two of the vlans for normal use and testing so I "copied" the config from one of the IDF 6450s and tweaked it for my use.

 

I think what I did wrong was try to connect the 1/2/1 uplink port on my 6450 to one of the standard data ports on the 7250 in the IDF when I should have moved my office wall port to an uplink port on the 7250.  I just haven't had the time to try it out again.

 

I hope that made some sense.

Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

[ Edited ]

It wil never make sense to us without the configs.

 

We would need to know how that 7250 you are connected to is configured the VLANs and the port you are connected too (both ends).

 

Then it would make sense.

 

 

Basically to make this work, you need to have the same VLANs in existance on your ICX6450-C12-PD.  Then whatever port you use as the uplink port (i.e. 1/2/1) you would need TAGGED in each of those VLANS such that it carries an 802.1q TAG with the 7250.

 

Then the 7250 port that connects to your 6450-C12-PD needs to also have that port TAGGED within its VLAN configureation to deliver all those VLANs to your 6450-C12-PD.

 

From there, you probably need to allow both Tagged & Untagged traffic on your 6450-C12-PD, so you woudl use Dual-Mode to do that.  OR if you simply have completely independant networks (i.e. two companies) you could just use the UNTAGGED keyword to add ports to the VLANs and partition your 12 port switch to carry one VLAN on some ports and the other VLANs on different ports.  Eitehr way, computers, printers, servers, etc. use UNTAGGED ports unless you go out of your way to make a change.  Cisco calls these Access ports and everyone else calls them UNTAGGED.  TAGGED=TRUNK.  Basically, you woudl set all the ports as Tagged in whatever VLANs you want them to use 802.1q such as to VoIP phones, maybe wireless, whatever.

 

Then you would dual-mode **filtered** where you specify the native VLAN for the switch to carry UNTAGGED traffic on via those ports.

 

********************

 

Honestly, if we could see snipets of the the configureations, we could probably be much more help.

Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-26-2016

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

Unfortunately, I know enough to cut and paste configs from other switches but not enough to set up the whole config from scratch.

 

I was snipping pieces of my 6450 config to send you when I realized that the config I copied from didn't tag anything.  I'll make the changes and try again next week.

Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

Alright... please let us know.

 

If yiou can copy and paste teh config of the switch you are uplinking to (redacting things like any pubic IPs, company name, SNTP strings) we will be able to walk you through setting up the "whole config" from scratch.

Contributor
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎01-26-2016

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

Here's the redacted configuration from the 7250 that my 6450 will be connecting to.  What I would LIKE to do is have my switch connected to one of ports 21-24 (ie uplink ports) and be able to use vlan 200 for ports 1-10 on the 6450 and be able to reconfigure ports 11-12 to use the other vlans as necessary.

 

I hope I didn't redact too much.  Thanks.

 

#show run
Current configuration:
!
ver 08.0.30T211
!
stack unit 1
module 1 icx7250-24p-poe-port-management-module
module 2 icx7250-sfp-plus-8port-80g-module
!
!
!
!
vlan 1
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 200 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 210 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 220 by port
!
vlan 302 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 308 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 310 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 312 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 314 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 316 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 317 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 318 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 319 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 320 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 332 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 348 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 364 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 380 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 396 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 412 
tagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/24 ethe 1/2/1 to 1/2/8
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
vlan 4000 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port
spanning-tree 802-1w
!
!
!
interface ethernet 1/1/1
.

.

.

interface ethernet 1/1/24
!
interface ethernet 1/2/1
.

.

.

interface ethernet 1/2/8
!
end

Contributor
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: Using an ICX 6450 as a desktop switch

[ Edited ]

You probably redacted a little bit too much with the ports.  We need any of the dual-mode, speed, and duplex settings.

 

Perhaps a "show vlan"

 

and a 

 

"show fdp neighbors"

 

What you have given is around a third to a half of what is needed to make you a config for your 12 port.

 

**************

 

Looks like all your ports are configured the same way on the 7250, so it really does not matter what port on teh 7250 comes out the wall port you are plugging into.

 

 

Okay, pick a port to use to uplink your 6450.  I would recommend 1/2/1 (the top one in the little group of two to the right of the 12 ports).

 

Then I would also set a different default VLAN (i.e. vlan 4000) just like on the 7250; since, you have VLAN 1 tagged (trunk port) on the 7250.

 

From there, I would ultiamtely paste the entire list of VLANS with the argument "tagged ethe 1/2/1" under each VLAN.

 

What this would do is bring the 802.1q VLANS onto your 6450 12-port switch from the 7250.

 

... That said at this point ALL the ports on that 6450-C12-PD other than 1/2/1 would be in the default-vlan, which is a parking space for unused ports."

 

********************

 

Now if the only VLAN you want to use on ports 1-10 is VLAN 200, presumably this is for access ports for things like computers, servers, printers, copiers, what have you...

 

Within the VLAN 200 configureation on the 6450-C12-PD, you would then put "untagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/10"

 

This would tell the 6450 to transmit and receive Ethernet_II frames (with an empty 802.1q TAG field)  on the first 10 ports bringing any frames into VLAN 200 and transmitting anything from VLAN 200 without a TAG.

 

For the other ports 1/1/11 and 1/1/12 to use all the other VLANs just tag them like you do 1/2/1 to all teh other VLANS.  Just know that it will transmit and receive only TAGGED (Ethernet_II frames with an 802.1q TAG) frames.  If you want it to carry both TAGGED and UNTAGGED, you can use dual-mode on the interfaces themselves to set a VLAN in which you want any UNTAGGED traffic to/from.  That said, you can only support one (1) VLAN on any given interface for UNTAGGED traffic.

 

Basically the general rule of thumb is that any given Ethernet Frame can belong to only one (1) VLAN.  While a port (interface) may support frames with all different TAGs, what it does is sort them upon recept.  If it receives an Ethernet Frame without any tag at all (UNTAGGED), it needs to know which VLAN to make that traffic a member of; hence, the dual-mode dcommand.  Second rule of thumb... computers, pritners, copiers, servers, end devices generally transmitt UNTAGGED traffic that is the Ethernet frames do NOT have an 802.1q VLAN tag specified.  Provided these devices are connected to port that is untagged within a VLAN or dual-mode to a VLAN, then it takes that traffic and places it into the switches memory for that VLAN.

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.