Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Track Priority 0 causing link down?

Using two BigIrons with vrrp-e

Troubleshooting an issue with one vrid where if I plug in one feed the connection works, but plugging in both feeds to the Brocades causes the link to go down. Logs show a Master Backup election and the link actually stays up for about 40 seconds. This was working prior to about 4 weeks ago. No changes documented.

Switches are Sw1 and Sw2.  Switch 2 is the one that, when plugged in, brings the link down.

I wonder if track priority could be involved.

Track priority settings are

Switch1: 207 Priority 5

Switch2 203 Priority 0

Is sw2 priority showing 0 simply because the cable is not plugged in to that interface?

Thanks

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Track Priority 0 causing link down?

Looking at some other threads related to this. The command and output below is part of one of the threads.

What is the command to see what ports I am tracking? I would like to verify this. Thank you!

*************************

router vrrp-extended

interface ve 4

ip address 10.10.4.2 255.255.255.0

ip vrrp-extened vrid 4

  backup priority 150 track-priority 20

  advertise backup

  ip address 10.10.4.1

  track-port e1

  track-port e2

  enable

**************************

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Track Priority 0 causing link down?

In the attached logs at 09:03:24 you can see switch 2 became master. Shortly thereafter the link went down.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Track Priority 0 causing link down?

We were able to test this today.

Plugging in the second cable to the Brocade brought the track priority on that VRID to 5.

This is the same track priority for this VRID as on the other switch.

Switch 1 Priority = 207   TP=5

Switch 2 Priority = 208   TP=5

So in answer to my question: Did the track priority being at 0 cause the circuit not to work?

No, it did not make a difference. Track priority was at 0 because the cable to this switch (for that VRID) was unplugged.

With both feeds plugged in the circuit remains down so we have more work to do.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Track Priority 0 causing link down?

See final post.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Track Priority 0 causing link down?

We have found that the card (copper) in slot two is bad. We have a replacement ordered. This is what was causing the line down condition.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Track Priority 0 causing link down?

Hi btebo,

     Thanks for letting us know the solution.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.