Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Visitor
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-05-2015

Single Mode SFP for ICX 6450-24.

Hi

 

Good Day everyone!

One of my client have Brocade ICX 6450-24 connected with Cisco Core switch over multimode fiber. Due to relocation we have replaced the multimode fiber with Single mode. Fiber is approx. 400m. 

Which are the supported SFP (Brocade or compatible) we can use with this switch?

 

Thanks in advance. 

 

Ahmed

Contributor
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎11-12-2012

Re: Single Mode SFP for ICX 6450-24.

you can use the e1mg-lx-om. the cisco side should be a GLC-LH-SM

Joe Lentine BCNE
Brocadian
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎11-03-2014

Re: Single Mode SFP for ICX 6450-24.

I have attached the datasheet on our optics options.

 

- Jonathon

Jonathon Lorek
Brocade Systems Engineer - Great Lakes Region
jlorek@brocade.com

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.