Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-16-2011

ServerIron 4G-SSL default route for each vlan?

Hi

We have this ServerIron with router firmware. How can I set the default route different for each VLAN?

Greetz

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: ServerIron 4G-SSL default route for each vlan?

Hi christoph.kaminski,

Create the vlan’s and router-interfaces

ServerIron(config)#vlan 10

ServerIron(config)#untag eth 1 to 5

ServerIron(config)# interface ve 10

ServerIron(config-vif-1)# ip address 10.10.10.1 255.255.255.0

ServerIron(config)#vlan 20

ServerIron(config)#untag eth 6 to 10

ServerIron(config)# interface ve 20

ServerIron(config-vif-1)# ip address 10.10.20.1 255.255.255.0

So long as you something plugged into the VLAN then you will the routes in the ‘show ip route’ command as directly connected routes.

Have your clients point to the VE as their DG.

Use IP route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 a.b.c.d to set the default gateway for the ServerIron.

Thats about all I can remeber for the 4G

Hope it helps.

Thanks

Michael.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: ServerIron 4G-SSL default route for each vlan?

Hi christoph.kaminski,

These should also be posted in this forum. http://community.brocade.com/community/forums/products_and_solutions/adi?view=discussions   as this for ServerIron and ADX products.

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎06-16-2011

Re: ServerIron 4G-SSL default route for each vlan?

The ServerIron shouldnt be the default gw. example: mgmt lan has a default gw already and the serveriron has there an ip (192.168.50.20) and should use the default gw (192.168.50.1) on vlan 77 (mgmt VLAN here).

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: ServerIron 4G-SSL default route for each vlan?

Ok if you are not using the onboard management port but a VLAN then yes you are correct.

Ok still using the VE then from memory there shoud be an ip default-route or ip default-gateway after you configure the IP address on the VE.

Is there any dynamic routing going on at where the ServerIron is?  That wa you could learn the routes, or you could just add static routes if you do not have very many.

Thanks

Michael.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: ServerIron 4G-SSL default route for each vlan?

How did you go with this one?  Do you need any other help?

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.