Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

SNMP issues on Brocade switches

Company I work for uses Icinga to monitor switches.  We have been having issues with Brocade switches where the ping check would be fine but they won't respond back to SNMP.  Is there an issue with code possibly?

 

Image: ICX64R08010g.bin

Below is "show runn | i snmp"

 

snmp-server community ..... ro
snmp-server community ..... rw
snmp-server contact ne@company.com
snmp-server location LOCATION_NAME
Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: SNMP issues on Brocade switches

[ Edited ]

Possibly...  Have you tried upgrading the firmware?

 

Are you certain what the community strings are?  Even if you do an"enable password-display" it will NOT show you the passwords only the encrypted values.

 

Might try adding a brand, new community string to see if that helps. 

 

You clearly do not appear to have any access lists in the way or it would look something like this:

 

snmp-server community ..... ro 99

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: SNMP issues on Brocade switches

Thank you for the reply, I have not tried upgrading the firmware yet. Yes I confirmed the community strings they are good. Weird thing is that it will respond to SNMP once or twice and then it will stop. There are some switches with ACL's but this particular one I was looking at did not have an ACL.
Contributor
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎02-25-2016

Re: SNMP issues on Brocade switches

Can you run a tcpdump on the icinga network interface card and then try to poll the switch?

Regards
Jörg Kost
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: SNMP issues on Brocade switches

Let me see if I can do that since there is a completely different team handling that system. By the way we have the same issue on some switches that are local to the Icinga server.
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: SNMP issues on Brocade switches

Also two switches local both have 8010g.bin image one snmpwalk works one doesn't work.
Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: SNMP issues on Brocade switches

Could you include more or less of the configureation of both switches or at least the differences from the working one and the not working one?

 

As for the firmware on your ICX-64XX 08010g, why not upgrade to 08030k and simply retry again?

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-23-2016

Re: SNMP issues on Brocade switches

So here is the non working one:

"show runn | i snmp"
snmp-server community ..... ro
snmp-server community ..... rw

Here is working one:

"show runn | i snmp"
snmp-server community 2 $xxxxxx ro
snmp-server community 2 $xxxxxxL== ro
snmp-server community 2 $xxxxxxxx rw
snmp-server community 2 $xxxxxxxx rw

Code upgrade will require some coordination so I'll see when I can upgrade it.

Contributor
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎07-20-2015

Re: SNMP issues on Brocade switches

Here is what I woudl do then...

 

On the bad swith do a:

enable password-display

Then do a 

no snmp-server community $xxxxxx ro
no snmp-server community 2$xxxxxxxx rw  

 

Then from there reconfigure them.

 

Otherwise do a code change...

 

Or post more completed configs.
 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.