Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-13-2011

Rip Connection

Hi every one

I’m trying to set my brocade router to send routes with rip to other router but I can’t get rip connection between 2 routers . The configuration and diagram has been attached.

Best Regards

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Rip Connection

Hi m.kazemi

     Can you please do a 'show version' on both switches?  I am thinking that your may not be running routing code on these switches.

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-13-2011

Re: Rip Connection

Hi Michael

    It's routing code on these switches.

Show Ver on FESX424

SW: Version 03.2.00fT3e1 Copyright (c) 1996-2006 Foundry Networks, Inc.
      Compiled on Sep 10 2007 at 14:18:54 labeled as SXL03200f
      (3142006 bytes) from Secondary SXL03200f.bin
      BootROM: Version 03.2.00T3e5 (FEv2)
  HW: Stackable FESX424
==========================================================================
      Serial  #: FW23070227
      P-ASIC  0: type 00D1, rev D2
      P-ASIC  1: type 00D1, rev D2
==========================================================================
  330 MHz Power PC processor 8245 (version 129/1014) 66 MHz bus
  512 KB boot flash memory
16384 KB code flash memory
  128 MB DRAM

and Show Ver on FES2402

SW: Version 03.7.00cTc1 Copyright (c) 1996-2006 Foundry Networks, Inc.
      Compiled on Aug 13 2007 at 16:52:11 labeled as FEL03700c
      (2755095 bytes) from Secondary fel03700c.bin
      Boot Monitor: Version 03.5.00Tc4
  HW: Stackable FES2402
==========================================================================
      Serial #: FW34070571
  330 MHz Power PC processor 8245 (version 129/1014) 66 MHz bus
  512 KB boot flash memory
16384 KB code flash memory
  128 MB DRAM

Thanks

M.Kazemi

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Rip Connection

Hi m.kazemi,

     You are running the base layer 3 code not the full routing code on both devices.

With the base L3 code you shoudl be able to advertise directly connected routes only.

Thios would mean that both routers will not learn each other routes but will advertise them (not much help here).

You would need prem or full L3 code to do what you want.

See info below

The Layer 2 with Base Layer 3 software image contains all the system-level features in the Layer 2 images, along with the following:

  • Static IP routes
  • RIPv1 and RIPv2 (see note, below)
  • Routing between directly connected subnets
  • RIP advertisements of the directly connected subnets
  • Virtual interfaces
  • VRRP

NOTE:

  • Layer 2 with Base Layer 3 images provide static RIP support. The device does not learn RIP routes from other Layer 3 devices. However, the device does advertise directly connected routes and can be configured to dynamically learn default routes. Foundry Networks recommends that you deploy these devices only at the edge of your network, since incoming traffic can learn directly-connected routes advertised by the Foundry device, but outgoing traffic to other devices must use statically configured or default routes.
  • The Base Layer 3 images do not support IP multicasting, OSPF, or BGP4.
  • Base Layer 3 feature support has been added to FGS and FLS devices effective with release 04.0.00.
  • The FWSX devices are Layer 2 switches only. They do not support Base Layer 3 and full Layer 3 features.

Thanks

Michael.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Rip Connection

I should also like to point out theat

SW: Version 03.2.00fT3e1 Copyright (c) 1996-2006 Foundry Networks, Inc.
Compiled on Sep 10 2007 at 14:18:54 labeled as SXL03200f

SXL is what tells us that you are running base Leyer3

SXR would be the full routing code.

And SXS would be the layer 2 only code.

Thanks

Michael.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Rip Connection

Also if you only have the 4 VE's in your PDF then you could just use static routes (2 static routes per box as you do have inter VLAN routing on each box).

This might be the easy way forward without have to upgrade the boxes to support dynamic routing protocols.

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-13-2011

Re: Rip Connection

Hi Michael

    Is that possible I solve the problem with software upgrade and whiche code of software we need to get dynamic routing protocols for these routers.

Thanks

M.Kazemi

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Rip Connection

Hi m.kazemi,

     No you cannot sorry.  The FESX need a chip (EEPROM) installed to enabled you to do the firmware upgrade to full layer 3 code.  I do not know the fes2402, but would guess it would be the same.

Thanks

Michael.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎07-13-2011

Re: Rip Connection

Hi Michael

Thanks for your help.

Best Regards

M.Kazemi

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Rip Connection

Hi M.Kazemi,

     You are most welcome.  Please let us know if you need a hand with setting up the static routes.

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.