Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Really simple VLAN problem

I'm playing around with a FCX624S.  I have a computer with 2 NICs.  One is connected to a Cisco Catalyst and the second is connected to the FCX624S.  The NICs are Intel and are both configured for VLAN tagging.

The Catalyst port is configured like:

interface GigabitEthernet0/23
switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
switchport trunk allowed vlan 35,512
switchport mode trunk

I get the result I want; I can ping IP's on both VLANs.  The FCX624S is configured like:

vlan 33 name VLAN33 by port
tagged ethe 2/1/24

vlan 34 name VLAN34 by port
tagged ethe 2/1/24

I expect to ping other devices in both VLANs, however I can't.  If I make the port untagged (untagged eth 2/1/24), and remove the VLANs from the NIC configuration, it works as expected.  However, I need multiple VLANs.  I've read through the manual a few times and tried various things without success.  This seems so simple.

Thanks for any help.

Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Re: Really simple VLAN problem

Chad,

Our FCX624S shares tagged/trunked VLANs with a Cisco 3560 just fine.  Heven't tried with Intel NIC, but can't help wondering if there's a config issue, perhaps on the second NIC.

Would it be worth arranging pingable VLANs numbered 35 and 512 on the FCX, and then patching in the NIC that works with the Cisco?  Unless there's something funky going on with frame sizes, I would think one OEM's dot-q tagging should play nice with every other's.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2011

Re: Really simple VLAN problem

Hi Guys,

Currently I'm try doing some testing with SFX1600. My problem now, how to do a routing because I would like to connect Bluecoat direct to our gateway. So I'm need to do some routing. Please advise and hope can get any new tips on brocade product.

Also I'm facing problem to upgrade IOS image for my SFX1600. Try to search IOS image at brocade website, but can't found it.

Thanks,

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Really simple VLAN problem

Hi halmi,

     Firstly my.brocade does not have the firmware for the switches as yet, that will come soon.  At the moment you need to have a login to kp.foundrynet.com to get images for your switches.  See you partner if you do not have access.

SFX1600? I am thinking you have a Fastiron SX1600.  If so what code are you running? (do a "show version" to find out)

Provided you are running layer3 code on the switches (base or full layer 3) then how do you need to route?  By intervlan routing or just ip routing?

Sorry but need more information to help here.

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-21-2011

Re: Really simple VLAN problem

Just so there is resolution, I upgraded from FCXS07001b to FCXS07202d and VLAN tagging works as I expect it to.

Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Re: Really simple VLAN problem

Good news...thank you for posting the resolution!

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎06-16-2011

Re: Really simple VLAN problem

Hi mschipp,

I see.. I told at brocade website we can update our firmware.

Yeap, I'm using FastIron SX1600.

Current version:

==========================================================================
Active Management CPU :
  SW: Version 04.3.00T3e1 Copyright (c) 1996-2008 Foundry Networks, Inc.
      Compiled on Nov 14 2008 at 16:10:49 labeled as SXS04300
      (2374753 bytes) from Primary SXS04300.bin
      BootROM: Version 04.0.00T3e5 (FEv2)
  HW: Chassis FastIron SX 1600
      Serial  #: TE11075027
==========================================================================
SL 1: SX-FI424C 24-port Gig Copper
      Serial  #: CY15073893
      P-ASIC  0: type 00D1, rev D2  subrev 00
      P-ASIC  1: type 00D1, rev D2  subrev 00
==========================================================================
SL 2: SX-FI424F 24-port Gig Fiber
      Serial  #: CH16072339
      P-ASIC  2: type 00D1, rev D2  subrev 00
      P-ASIC  3: type 00D1, rev D2  subrev 00
==========================================================================
SL 9: SX-FI2XGMR4 2-port Management
      Serial  #: CH31070072
      P-ASIC 16: type 01D1, rev 00  subrev 00
      P-ASIC 17: type 01D1, rev 00  subrev 00
==========================================================================
Active Management Module:
  660 MHz Power PC processor 8541 (version 32/0020) 66 MHz bus
  512 KB boot flash memory
16384 KB code flash memory
  512 MB DRAM
The system uptime is 6 days 19 hours 5 minutes 9 seconds
The system started at 14:40:44 GMT+08 Thu Jun 30 2011

The system : started=cold start

When I'm try to find out command IP  route, not found that.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Really simple VLAN problem

Hi halmi,

         This should be in a new discuesion.

     However your are runing layer 2 code on your SX1600  so you do not have any routing.  Do a "show flash" and you should see a different file name in the secondary flash.

Primary SXS04300.bin - layer 2 code

Secondary should look like SXL04300.bin or SXR04300.bin - L = base layer 3 (static routes) - R = full layer 3 (OSPF)

Thanks

Michael.

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.