Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-07-2011

Port Name display

On a Cisco switch you execute "sh interface description" to see the full interface descriptions. Is there some way to do this on an FastIron switch running 7.2 software?

I know I can use "sh interface brief" but the port names are cut off after eight characters..

Thank you,

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Port Name display

Hi,

     The only other way I know is though 'show interface' or 'show intergace eth x/y'.

e.g.

BR-SSH@SuperXCore#sh int eth 1/1
GigabitEthernet1/1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is GigabitEthernet, address is 0012.f2cf.1200 (bia 0012.f2cf.1200)
  Configured speed auto, actual 100Mbit, configured duplex fdx, actual fdx
  Configured mdi mode AUTO, actual MDI
  Member of L2 VLAN ID 100, port is untagged, port state is FORWARDING
  BPDU guard is Disabled, ROOT protect is Disabled
  Link Error Dampening is Disabled
  STP configured to ON, priority is level0
  Flow Control is config enabled, oper enabled, negotiation disabled
  Mirror disabled, Monitor disabled
  Not member of any active trunks
  Not member of any configured trunks
Port name is AS400-MOVEX
  IPG MII 96 bits-time, IPG GMII 96 bits-time
  IP MTU 1500 bytes, encapsulation ethernet
  300 second input rate: 21280 bits/sec, 5 packets/sec, 0.01% utilization
  300 second output rate: 20184 bits/sec, 21 packets/sec, 0.01% utilization
  62995432 packets input, 88284527701 bytes, 0 no buffer
  Received 50178 broadcasts, 0 multicasts, 62945254 unicasts
  104 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 ignored
  51 runts, 0 giants
  52475362 packets output, 4788695577 bytes, 0 underruns
  Transmitted 11991496 broadcasts, 4985441 multicasts, 35498425 unicasts
  0 output errors, 0 collisions
  Relay Agent Information option: Disabled

Thanks

Michael.

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Port Name display

Hi Chris,

     Have you found any other way of doing this?

Thanks

Michael.

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-07-2011

Re: Port Name display

Nope.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎07-16-2009

Re: Port Name display

Try to look at result of:

sh int bri wide

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Port Name display

there is no 'wide' option for this sorry.

Contributor
Posts: 54
Registered: ‎01-27-2010

Re: Port Name display

Wonder if you could use an either/or filter?  Maybe like

show int | in line|name

to get alternating lines of interface number (w/ "line protocol") and "port name"

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Port Name display

Hi Paul,

     Tested that and it works - well done.

so 'show interface | in line | name' give the full port name (however it does use two lines per interface.

Results

BR-SSH@SuperXCore#sh int | in line | name
GigabitEthernet1/1 is up, line protocol is up
  Port name is AS400-MOVEX
GigabitEthernet1/2 is up, line protocol is up
  No port name
GigabitEthernet1/3 is up, line protocol is up
  No port name
GigabitEthernet1/4 is up, line protocol is up
  Port name is ASIFILER

Note, you can expand this if needed e.g. 'show interface | in line | name | VLAN' (This will make it 3 line per interface)

Thanks

Michael.

.

Contributor
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-07-2011

Re: Port Name display

Thank you!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.