Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-25-2015
Accepted Solution

MLXe8 + BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2 routes capacity (FIB)

Hello,

I would to like to know how is the maximum capacity for routes on BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2.

For the datasheet I have the follow information:

 

IPv4 Routes: 2.4 million

IPv6 Routes: 1.8 million

 

My doubt is: The capacity is ipv4 + ipv6 OR ipv4 and ipv6 can reach 2.4 million? And the IPv6 uses 2 "spaces" for each route?

 

Thanks for your help.

Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎03-04-2014

Re: MLXe8 + BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2 routes capacity (FIB)

hello

I am not 100% sure but the capability seems to be tight up to the mngt module you use , -M or -X , and not necessarily the network card itself . 

 

Can someone confirm this ? 

 

thanks 

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-25-2015

Re: MLXe8 + BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2 routes capacity (FIB)

Thanks for your answer...

 

As I saw at the Datasheet, there is no information on the management module datasheet, just in the interfaces slot

information.

 

But the main doubt is: the values for max routes is 2.4+1.8 million or they share 2.4 million value?

 

 

Tks.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: MLXe8 + BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2 routes capacity (FIB)

Hello,

 

I attended US EBC in Brocade San Jose HQ two weeks ago and discussed this with the NetIron PM.

 

If memory serves (I was jet laggued Smiley Wink), I believe TCAM memory is shared between IPv4 and IPv6 entries using the classic partionning method with profiles.

 

Thus, as a side note, I was also confirmed that Openflow entries did have extra TCAM just that purpose.

 

HTH.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-25-2015

Re: MLXe8 + BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2 routes capacity (FIB)

Hello ybzahr,

It clarified my mind.

Do you know how can I check the TCAM memory information? About the limits for ipv4 and ipv6.

 

Thanks for your help.

Frequent Contributor
Posts: 127
Registered: ‎07-02-2012

Re: MLXe8 + BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2 routes capacity (FIB)

Hello,

 

Command "show default values" on a running box will display how TCAM is configured according to the profile you chose. Then, you tune your values according to the profile AND your needs.

 

Profiles are detailed in NI configuration guide. Rember that changing a profile or a TCAM system parameter will need a router reboot for it to take effect.

 

Best regards.

Occasional Contributor
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-25-2015

Re: MLXe8 + BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2 routes capacity (FIB)

Thans for your help! Smiley Happy

Contributor
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎07-25-2013

Re: MLXe8 + BR-MLX-10Gx20-X2 routes capacity (FIB)

you can also check 'show cam-p usage' to see the usage of the cams

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.