Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-01-2013
Accepted Solution

LACP Brocade - Cisco

Hello,

we try configure LACP with our Stack  ICX 6610 and CISCO 3750 Stack.

 

-------------------------------------------

Brocade config:

 

=== LAG "prueba-banco" ID 27 (dynamic Deployed) === LAG Configuration:

   Ports:         e 1/1/22 e 2/1/22

   Port Count:    2

   Primary Port:  1/1/22

   Trunk Type:    hash-based

   LACP Key:      20027

Deployment: HW Trunk ID 19

Port       Link    State   Dupl Speed Trunk Tag Pvid Pri MAC             Name

1/1/22     Up      Forward Full 1G    27    Yes N/A  0   748e.f895.4e32  LACP PRUEBABANC

2/1/22     Up      Forward Full 1G    27    Yes N/A  0   748e.f895.4e32

 

--------------------------

 

Cisco config:

 

interface Port-channel1
 description xx1-xx2
 switchport access vlan 222
 switchport mode access
 logging event status
 storm-control broadcast level 10.00
 storm-control multicast level 10.00
 storm-control action shutdown
 spanning-tree guard root

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/44
 switchport access vlan 222
 switchport mode access
 logging event status
 storm-control broadcast level 10.00
 storm-control multicast level 10.00
 storm-control action shutdown
 spanning-tree guard root
 channel-group 1 mode active

interface GigabitEthernet2/0/44
 switchport access vlan 222
 switchport mode access
 logging event status
 storm-control broadcast level 10.00
 storm-control multicast level 10.00
 storm-control action shutdown
 spanning-tree guard root
 channel-group 1 mode active

 

----------------------------------

 

In Brocade and Cisco, the LACP is ok and forwarding but in cisco they see the brocade MAC but in brocade i dont see any MAC

 

Someone try do this LACP with this switch? thanks!

Brocade Moderator
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎02-04-2015

Re: LACP Brocade - Cisco

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

The only thing that comes to mind is the VLAN configuration. I see you have configured the PO in Cisco to be an access port which migh be the cause. Switches should interconnet via trunk ports and not access ports.

 

Could you please share the the VLAN config of the LAG in 6610?

 

Regards,

Os

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution" .
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-01-2013

Re: LACP Brocade - Cisco

Hi Osama, thanks for reply.

I already opened a ticket TAC but I always try this way because it helped me faster !

PORT-VLAN 222, Name VLAN-BCCL-PRUEBA, Priority level0, Spanning tree Off
Untagged Ports: None
Tagged Ports: (U1/M1) 22
Tagged Ports: (U2/M1) 22
Uplink Ports: None
DualMode Ports: None
Mac-Vlan Ports: None
Monitoring: Disabled


Brocade Moderator
Posts: 96
Registered: ‎02-04-2015

Re: LACP Brocade - Cisco

[ Edited ]

Hello,

 

No Worries. As I Expected, it is the Vlan Config on the Cisco side. VLAN 222 is configured as tagged making the LAG a trunk port towards Cisco.

 

TAC might have resolved that for you already. Anyway,You just need to change the PO on Cisco to become a trunk. I believe the configuration should look like this for the PO and associated interfaces:

 

no switchport mode access

switchport mode trunk

switchport trunk allowed vlan add 222

 

Why don't you give this a go and see if you can see the MAC addresses at both ends and can push traffic through?!

 

Regards,

Os

Any and all information provided by me is not reviewed, approved or endorsed by Brocade and is provided solely as a convenience for Brocade customers.

All systems and all networks are different and unique. If you have a service affecting network problem, please open a TAC service request for service through Brocade, or through your OEM equipment provider. If this provided you with a solution to this issue, please mark it with the button at the bottom "Accept as solution" .
Highlighted
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎02-01-2013

Re: LACP Brocade - Cisco

Thanks Osama, now is working!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.