Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2013

Issue connecting Brocade-Cisco switches

Hi,

I'm looking into Brocade to replace many of my old Cisco switches, so right now I'm trying to connect 1 Brocade in between 2 Cisco switches. The switches are (Catalyst 2950T, Catalyst 2960S-48FPS-L and Brocade ICX 6450), I am a Cisco guy and fairly new to Brocade so I'm sorry if my questions are really basic).

Connections goes as follow

I connected my Brocade ICX6450 to my Cisco 2960S through a dot1q tagged port. The configuration I used can be seen below. Once this was done, I tried connecting computers through the ICX6450 in various VLANs on varying ports and it worked just fine. My issue occurred when I tried to connect the Cisco 2950T to the ICX6450. I used the exact same config I used for the 1st step. But nothing works, I don't get IPs from the DHCP I can't ping the 2950T, nothing works. All servers and routers are connected on the Cisco 2960S sides. Obviously there is something I'm doing wrong. I would appreciate any help on the matter.

Configurations

Cisco 2960S

===========================================

spanning-tree mode mst

spanning-tree etherchannel guard misconfig

spanning-tree extend system-id

!

spanning-tree mst configuration

name Region1_mst

revision 1

instance 1 vlan 1-4094

!

spanning-tree mst 1 priority 4096

!

!

!

!

interface Vlan80

ip address 10.10.10.4 255.255.255.0

!

!

!

!

interface GigabitEthernet2/0/35

switchport trunk native vlan 10

switchport mode trunk

switchport nonegotiate

===========================================

Brocade ICX 6450

===========================================

Current configuration:

!

ver 07.4.00T311

!

stack unit 1

  module 1 icx6450-24p-poe-port-management-module

  module 2 icx6450-sfp-plus-4port-40g-module

!

!

vlan 10 name DEFAULT-VLAN by port

no spanning-tree

!

vlan 80 name Management by port

tagged ethe 1/1/23 to 1/1/24

untagged ethe 1/1/20

no spanning-tree

!

vlan 200 name USER-A by port

tagged ethe 1/1/23 to 1/1/24

untagged ethe 1/1/21 to 1/1/22

no spanning-tree                                                

!

vlan 211 name USER-B by port

tagged ethe 1/1/23 to 1/1/24

untagged ethe 1/1/1 to 1/1/19

no spanning-tree

!

!

!

mstp scope all

mstp instance 0 vlan 10

mstp instance 0 vlan 80

mstp instance 0 vlan 200

mstp instance 0 vlan 211                                         

mstp start

!

!

!

!

!

fast port-span exclude ethe 1/1/23 to 1/1/24 

hostname ICX6450-1

ip address 10.10.10.21 255.255.255.0

no ip dhcp-client enable

ip default-gateway 10.10.10.1

username brocade password .....

cdp run

banner motd ^C

Authorized personnal only^C

!

interface ethernet 1/1/23

port-name A4028-C2950T-1

speed-duplex 1000-full-master

!

interface ethernet 1/1/24

port-name A2012-C2960S-PoE-1

speed-duplex 1000-full-master

===========================================

Cisco 2950T

===========================================

spanning-tree mode mst

spanning-tree etherchannel guard misconfig

spanning-tree extend system-id

!

spanning-tree mst configuration

name Region1_mst

revision 1

instance 1 vlan 1-4094

!

spanning-tree mst 1 priority 4096

!

!

!

!

interface Vlan80

ip address 10.10.10.20 255.255.255.0

!

!

!

!

interface GigabitEthernet0/1

switchport trunk native vlan 10

switchport mode trunk

switchport nonegotiate

===========================================

Super Contributor
Posts: 1,087
Registered: ‎12-13-2009

Re: Issue connecting Brocade-Cisco switches

Hi,

     Config looks correct to me, however I would get rid of the speed-duplex 1000-full-master setting on the ports (you should not need to configure these manual on Gig ports).  Also I think you need to add under MST on the Brocade the revision, as from memory that is also used to calc the MST number.

Thanks

Michael.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2013

Re: Issue connecting Brocade-Cisco switches

Thanks Michael for your input.

Maybe this additional information might help troubleshoot my problem. When I issue the show fdp neighbors detail I get the following result. The strange thing is that I don't see the IP addresses of the switches. The IP addresses are configured statically. Just to make sure the issue was not with the Cisco 2950T I installed a 2960G but got the same issue.

SSH@A4018-ICX6450-PoE-1(config-if-e1000-1/1/2)#sh fdp nei det

Device ID: C2960s48-1

Entry address(es):

  IP address: 0.0.0.0

Platform: cisco WS-C2960G-24TC-L,  Capabilities: Switch, IGMP

Interface: ethernet1/1/2,  Port ID (outgoing port): GigabitEthernet0/24

Holdtime : 125 seconds

Cisco IOS Software, C2960 Software (C2960-LANBASEK9-M), Version 12.2(44)SE2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

Copyright (c) 1986-2008 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Thu 01-May-08 15:55 by antonino

Device ID: C2950T

Entry address(es):

  IP address: 0.0.0.0

Platform: cisco WS-C2950T-24,  Capabilities: Switch, IGMP

Interface: ethernet1/1/23,  Port ID (outgoing port): GigabitEthernet0/1

Holdtime : 132 seconds

IOS (tm) C2950 Software (C2950-I6K2L2Q4-M), Version 12.1(22)EA13, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc2)

Copyright (c) 1986-2006 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Fri 03-Feb-06 07:02 by antonino

Device ID: C2960s48-1

Entry address(es):

  IP address: 10.10.10.4

Platform: cisco WS-C2960S-48FPS-L,  Capabilities: Switch, IGMP

Interface: ethernet1/1/24,  Port ID (outgoing port): GigabitEthernet2/0/35

Holdtime : 120 seconds

Cisco IOS Software, C2960S Software (C2960S-UNIVERSALK9-M), Version 12.2(53)SE2, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc3)

Technical Support: http://www.cisco.com/techsupport

Copyright (c) 1986-2010 by Cisco Systems, Inc.

Compiled Wed 21-Apr-10 06:08 by prod_rel_team

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-29-2013

Re: Issue connecting Brocade-Cisco switches

Adding the mstp revision 1 did the trick it's working perfectly now!

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.