Ethernet Switches & Routers

Reply
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-07-2016

ICX6610 stack problems

[ Edited ]

Hi Everyone.

 

There seems to be little problem with my ICX6610-48 stack switchs. Error message description is as follows when I tried to key command "show stack connection"  and "show dir" in. 

--------------error message-------------------------------------------------- 

SSH@NTower_L3_7F#show stack connection
Probing the topology. Please wait ...
SSH@NTower_L3_7F#
    active       standby                                                      
     +---+        +---+                                                       
 =2/6| 1 |2/1==2/6| 2 |2/1=                                                   
 |   +---+        +---+   |                                                   
 |                        |                                                   
 |------------------------|                                                  

trunk probe results: 2 links
Link 1: u1 -- u2, num=5
  1: 1/2/2 (T0) <---> 2/2/2 (T0)  
  2: 1/2/3 (T0) <---> 2/2/3 (T0)  
  3: 1/2/4 (T0) <---> 2/2/4 (T0)  
  4: 1/2/5 (T0) <---> 2/2/5 (T0)  
  5: 1/2/1 (T0) <---> 2/2/6 (T1)  
*** Error! 2/2/5 and 2/2/6 are in different trunks              ================> Here
Link 2: u1 -- u2, num=5
  1: 1/2/6 (T1) <---> 2/2/1 (T0)  
  2: 1/2/7 (T1) <---> 2/2/7 (T1)  
  3: 1/2/8 (T1) <---> 2/2/8 (T1)  
  4: 1/2/9 (T1) <---> 2/2/9 (T1)  
  5: 1/2/10(T1) <---> 2/2/10(T1)  
*** Error! 2/2/1 and 2/2/10 are in different trunks              ================> Here
CPU to CPU packets are fine between 2 units.

There might be false errors/warnings during reload, stack formation,
stacking port up/down, topology-change, busy CPU or high traffic rate.
Please run this command multiple times with 10 sec intervals to eliminate false positives.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SSH@NTower_L3_7F#sh dir
Type       Size   Name
----------------------
       808 [7bce] $$ssh8rsahost.key
  10543944 [0000] primary
   7719038 [0000] secondary
       364 [d644] stacking.boot
      9649 [e383] startup-config
      9173 [bffe] startup-config.backup
553048 bytes 0 File(s)               ======================> Here... file count shown 0
  46792704 bytes free
SSH@NTower_L3_7F#

=========================================================================

 

Of course,  I can't see that kind of error message from others. 

I'm using OS, FCXR08030h.bin and grz10100.bin.

 

Requesting help to resolve it ASAP.

Many thanks in advance.

 

Ivan from South Korea.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ICX6610 stack problems

[ Edited ]

Ivan,

 

how is the cabling stacking formed ? Post please exact physical Port number beetwen both switches.

 

how many switches in total you want to Stack ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-07-2016

Re: ICX6610 stack problems

As you know that ICX6610 have two 40G ports and two 4X10G ports, total 4 dedicated ports to stacking.

I connected ports 1/2/1 <=> 2/2/6, 1/2/2 <=> 2/2/7, 1/2/6 <=> 2/2/1, 1/2/7 <=> 2/2/2.

here is log how the cabling stacking formed.

SSH@NTower_L3_6F#sh stack nei
U#     Stack-port1                          Stack-port2                     
1    (1/2/1-1/2/2) to U2 (2/2/6-2/2/7)    (1/2/6-1/2/7) to U2 (2/2/1-2/2/2) 
2    (2/2/1-2/2/2) to U1 (1/2/6-1/2/7)    (2/2/6-2/2/7) to U1 (1/2/1-1/2/2) 

 

And only two swiches

Here is the log how many switch in total I want to stack.

 

SSH@NTower_L3_6F#sh stack
alone: standalone, D: dynamic config, S: static config
ID   Type         Role    Mac Address    Pri State   Comment                  
1  S ICX6610-48P  active  cc4e.2417.f104 128 local   Ready
2  S ICX6610-48P  standby cc4e.2417.f020 128 remote  Ready

    active       standby                                                      
     +---+        +---+                                                       
 =2/6| 1 |2/1==2/6| 2 |2/1=                                                   
 |   +---+        +---+   |                                                   
 |                        |                                                   
 |------------------------|                                                  
Standby u2 - protocols ready, can failover or manually switch over
Current stack management MAC is aaaa.06ff.0306

 

 

Ivan.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ICX6610 stack problems

can you please try to form a trunk with only one cable each trunk group ?

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-07-2016

Re: ICX6610 stack problems

Everything is working well if only one cable each trunk group.

I alreay know that... Here is the log file.

SSH@NTower_L3_7F#sh stack conn
Probing the topology. Please wait ...
SSH@NTower_L3_7F#
    active       standby                                                      
     +---+        +---+                                                       
 =2/6| 1 |2/1==2/1| 2 |2/6=                                                   
 |   +---+        +---+   |                                                   
 |                        |                                                   
 |------------------------|                                                  

trunk probe results: 2 links
Link 1: u1 -- u2, num=4
  1: 1/2/2 (T0) <---> 2/2/2 (T0)  
  2: 1/2/3 (T0) <---> 2/2/3 (T0)  
  3: 1/2/4 (T0) <---> 2/2/4 (T0)  
  4: 1/2/5 (T0) <---> 2/2/5 (T0)  
Link 2: u1 -- u2, num=4
  1: 1/2/7 (T1) <---> 2/2/7 (T1)  
  2: 1/2/8 (T1) <---> 2/2/8 (T1)  
  3: 1/2/9 (T1) <---> 2/2/9 (T1)  
  4: 1/2/10(T1) <---> 2/2/10(T1)  
CPU to CPU packets are fine between 2 units.

 

but, I don't want to use with that because I think it's a hardware or software fault.

 

Ivan.

 

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ICX6610 stack problems

are both switch in Stack wired like this design ?

 

ICX-6610 Stacking.jpg

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-07-2016

Re: ICX6610 stack problems

Yes. Correct.

External Moderator
Posts: 4,788
Registered: ‎02-23-2004

Re: ICX6610 stack problems

this is modified design from Stacking Guide, from Three member Ring topology, however the guide descripted beetwen two switches the Trunk must be formed in the same Trunk Group.

 

I think (!) and accord the Guide you have to connect

Trunk Port 1 from switch_1 to Trunk Port 1 from switch_2

Trunk Port 2 from switch_1 to Trunk Port 2 from switch_2

 

but I'm not sure if I'm right or no.

 

Additional, are you sure that all Stacking port are Up and correct configured ?

 

 

TechHelp24
Occasional Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-07-2016

Re: ICX6610 stack problems

I unconfigured, erased all configuation and reinstalled configuration and reconnected stack cable with new one and then now fixed it. Thanks.

 

Join the Community

Get quick and easy access to valuable resource designed to help you manage your Brocade Network.